This Blog is mainly on SAP Exam Questions and Selected "How-to" SAP processes

Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Question no 3781 : Inspection Interval

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following scenario is the "Inspection Interval" in the QM data view for ?

(only one answer)

A)  Interval between recurring inspection for the same batch.
B)  Total inspection time for an Inspection Lot.
C)  The minimum interval must past before the next inspection for an inspection lot can be generated.
D)  Interval between inspections for In-Process Quality Control for Production.
E)  Copied to the Maintenance Plan Header as the Cycle for Refurbishment scenario.
.

click "1 comment" to view possible solution
 

Tuesday, December 29, 2020

Question no 3780 : QM Specifications

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following combination is possible in QM Specifications assignment in the Inspection Type detail in the Material Master ?

(more than one answers)

A)  With Material Specification, but without Task List.
B)  Without Material Specification, but with Task List.
C)  With Material Specification, and with Task List.
D)  Without Material Specification, and without Task List.
E)  All of the above.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution


Monday, December 28, 2020

Question no 3779 : Vendor Sub-Range

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is used to configure the allowed Sub-Range data level in the Vendor Master ?

(only one answer)

A)  Vendor Account Group.
B)  Plant Parameter.
C)  Purchasing Organization Parameter.
D)  Configuration not required.
E)  Transaction Code.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Wednesday, December 23, 2020

Question no 3778 : Material Master Storage Location data

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following data parameters are set at the Material Master Storage Location level ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Negative Stock.
B)  Storage Bin.
C)  Serial Profile.
D)  Stock Determination Group.
E)  Re-Order Point.
.

click "1 comment" to view suggested solution

Tuesday, December 22, 2020

Question no 3777 : Material Master data view

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is not an Organizational Element for data views in the Material Master ?

(only one answer)

A)  Plant.
B)  Purchasing Organization.
C)  Storage Location.
D)  Warehouse Number.
E)  Company Code.
.

click "1 comment" to view possible solution

Monday, December 21, 2020

Question no 3776 : MMSC

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following parameters can be set via the T-Code MMSC ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Bin Number.
B)  MRP Control Indicator.
C)  Re-Order Point.
D)  Fixed Lot Size.
E)  Special Procurement Type/Indicator.
.

click "1 comment" to view possible solution

Wednesday, December 16, 2020

Question no 3775 : Control Key in PM

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following uses the Activity Rate and Confirmation to determine the actual cost in a Maintenance Order ?

(more than one answers)

A)  PM01.
B)  PM02.
C)  PM03.
D)  PM04.
E)  PM05.
.

Answers: A, E

A) PM01 is Internal Operations.
B) PM05 is Internal Operations with Services (eg: a Subsidiary is performing the Maintenance Services).
Both PM01, PM05 uses the Activity Type and Activity Price to determine the Prices, and via Confirmation to derive the costs.

Tuesday, December 15, 2020

Question no 3774 : Notification Type

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following scenario uses the Notification Type for its creation? 

(more than one answers)

A)  Create Equipment Swap via IE4N.
B)  Create Shift Note.
C)  Create Shift Report.
D)  Create Pool Asset Management Request.
E)  Create Permit Request.
.

Click "1 comment" for suggested solution.

Monday, December 14, 2020

Question no 3773 : IW8W

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, what does T-Code IW8W do ?

(only one answer)

A)  Refurbishment Goods Issue.
B)  Refurbishment Settlement.
C)  Refurbishment Goods Receipt.
D)  Refurbishment Maintenance Plan.
E)  Refurbishment Overhead Costs Creation.
.

Click "1 comment" to review suggested solution.

Wednesday, December 9, 2020

Question no 3772 : Availability Check in Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are configurable for Availability Check in a Maintenance Order ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Material.
B)  Capacity.
C)  PRT.
D)  Measuring Point.
E)  Permits.
.

Click "1 comment" for suggested solution.

Tuesday, December 8, 2020

Question no 3771 : Delay information in MRP run

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following MRP run provides Interactive Delay Information for Decision Making ?

(only one answer)

A)  Simulative MRP run.
B)  Interactive MRP run.
C)  Scope of Plan MRP run.
D)  Regenerative MRP run.
E)  Net Change MRP run.
.

Click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Monday, December 7, 2020

Question no 3770 : SOP and Planned Independent Requirement

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are TRUE about SOP and Planned Independent Requirements ?

(more than one answers)

A)  The Planning Strategy Requirement Type is assigned when an SOP Plan for a Material is created.
B)  The Planning Strategy Requirement Type is assigned when each Planned Independent Requirement for a Material is created.
C)  A Planned Independent Requirement version can be either be Active or Not Active.
D)  A SOP Plan for a material can either be Active or Not Active.
E)  Only an Active SOP Plan for a material can be transferred to Planned Independent Requirement.
.

Answers: B, C, D

A) SOP level planning do not use any Strategies.
B) The PIR created is always with a Requirement Type from the Planning Strategy (either from the Material Master MRP3 view or the MRP Group).
C, D) Both PIR and SOP can be Active or Non Active.
E) Both Active or Non Active SOP Plans are transferrable to the PIR.

Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Question no 3769 : Cost Collector in PP

In PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following can use a Cost Collector to collect costs ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Repetitive Planned Orders.
B)  Planned Orders for Shop Floor Production.
C)  Production Orders.
D)  Planned Independent Requirement.
E)  Planning Scenario.
.

Click "1 comment" for possible solution.

Tuesday, December 1, 2020

Question no 3768 : Control Features of the Repetitive Manufacturing Profile

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the Control Features of the Repetitive Manufacturing Profile ?

A)  Whether you want to backflush activities.
B)  Whether you want to work with reporting points in make-to-stock REM.
C)  How you want to process errors which occur when backflushing.
D)  Storage Location for Backflushing.
E)  Auto Goods Receipt indicator.
.

Answers: A, B, C

You use the repetitive manufacturing profile to control how you want to carry out planning and backflushing in repetitive manufacturing.
The repetitive manufacturing profile is a mandatory prerequisite for repetitive manufacturing. Using the control paramters, you define the following, for example:
. Whether you want to backflush activities.
. Whether you want to work with reporting points in make-to-stock REM.
. How you want to process errors which occur when backflushing.

Monday, November 30, 2020

Question no 3767 : MRKO

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are possible via T-code MRKO ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Pipeline settlement.
B)  Invoicing Plan settlement.
C)  ERS settlement.
D)  Gr-Based IV settlement.
E)  Consignment settlement.
.

click "1 comment" t o view suggested solution

Wednesday, November 25, 2020

Question no 3766 : Auto Release Blocked Invoices

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Invoicing Blocking reasons can be removed/release automatically via t-code MRBR ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Quantity Block.
B)  Date Block. 
C)  Stochastic Block.
D)  Item Amount Block.
E)  Manual Block.
.

click "1 comment" to view suggested solution.

Tuesday, November 24, 2020

Question no 3765 : Invoice without PO Reference

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the possible when performing Invoice Verification without PO reference ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Post directly to a selected G/L Account.
B)  Post directly to a Material Master Stock Account.
C)  Post directly to a Equipment Master.
D)  Post directly to a Material Document.
E)  Post directly to a Contract.
.


click "1 comment" to view suggested solution.

Monday, November 23, 2020

Question no 3764 : Invoice Header Block

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Invoice Block is at the Header level ?

(only one answer)

A)  Quantity variance Block.
B)  Item Amount Block.
C)  Order Price Quantity variance Block.
D)  Price variance Block.
E)  Stochastic Block.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Wednesday, November 18, 2020

Question no 3763 : Inspection Plan characteristics

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the characteristics of an Inspection Plan ?

(more than one answers)

A)  An Inspection Plan can be assigned to one of more Plants.
B)  An Inspection Plan can be assigned to one or more Materials.
C)  An Inspection Plan can have one or more Counters.
D)  An Inspection Plan can be created without a Plant.
E)  An Inspection Plan can be assigned to one or more Equipment..
.

click "1 comment" to view suggested solution

Tuesday, November 17, 2020

Question no 3762 : Call Object Inspection Lot

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP7, which of the following scenario of using Maintenance Plan where the Call Object is an Inspection Lot in Standard SAP ?

(only one answer)

A)  Calibration.
B)  Refurbishment.
C)  Asset Under Construction.
D)  Corrective.
E)  Stability Study.
.

click "1 comment" to view suggested solution

Monday, November 16, 2020

Question no 3761 : Other Goods Receipt Inspection

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is the standard SAP Inspection Lot Origin for "Goods Receipt Others" ?

(only one answer)

A)  01.
B)  02.
C)  03.
D)  04.
E)  05.
.

click "1 comment" to view possible solution

Wednesday, November 11, 2020

Question no 3760 : Sampling Manual Entry

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is the effects of setting "Manual Entry" for Sample Size in the Inspection Type detail in the Material Master ?

(only one answer)

A)  Sample Size is expected to be entered at MIGO screen.
B)  Sample Size is expected to be entered in the Purchase Order item detail.
C)  Sample Size is expected to be entered during Results Recording.
D)  Sample Size is expected to be entered in the Inspection Lot before it can be Released.
E)  Sample Size is expected to be entered in the Quality Info Record.
.

click "1 comment' to view suggested solution

Tuesday, November 10, 2020

Question no 3759 : Technical Types in BOM

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, "One product can be manufactured from alternative combinations of materials depending on the quantity to be produced (lot size). The product is represented by a number of alternative BOMs (alternatives). The differences between the alternative BOMs are only small. Usually the only difference is in the quantity of individual components. ", which Technical Type of this BOM is referring to ?

(only one answer)

A)  "A" Alternative.
B)  "C" Combinations.
C)  "T" Technical.
D)  "O" Option.
E)  "M" Multiple.
.

click "1 comment" to view suggested solution

Monday, November 9, 2020

Question no 3758 : Variant BOM

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, a Variant BOM has the following characteristics ?

(only one answer)

A)  The Header BOM can be different Materials.
B)  The Header BOM can be different Usages.
C)  The Header BOM can be different Plants.
D)  The Header BOM can be different Alternatives.
E)  The Header BOM can be different Plant and Alternatives.
.

Click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Wednesday, November 4, 2020

Question no 3757 : BOM

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are TRUE about PP BOM ?

(more than one answers)

A)  When a BOM is first created, an alternative is not created.
B)  When a BOM is first created, it is automatically created as alternative 1.
C)  When a BOM is first created, the Technical Type is blank.
D)  When a BOM is first created, the Technical Type is "Standard".
E)  When a BOM is first created, it need not be created with a Plant.
.

clcik "1 commen" to view suggested solution

Tuesday, November 3, 2020

Question no 3756 : PP Bill of Material

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are TRUE about Bill of Material ?

(more than one answers)

A)  A BOM can be assigned to one or more Plants.
B)  A BOM can be created and saved without a Plant.
C)  A Material as a BOM Header can be created with more than one BOM with different Usages.
D)  A Material as a BOM Header can be created with more than one BOM with different Alternatives.
E)  A BOM is always created with an Internal BOM number in the Header.
.

click "1 comment" to view suggested solution

Monday, November 2, 2020

Question no 3755 : Plant Maintenance Features

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are TRUE describing Plant Maintenance Features ?

(more than one answers)

A)  There is no Plant Maintenance data view in the Material Master.
B)  Both FL and EQ can be assigned to a Material BOM via a Construction Type.
C)  Both FL and EQ can be linked to a Material-Serial.
D)  Both FL and EQ can be assigned to one or more Permit Masters.
E)  Both FL and EQ can be assigned with Measuring Points.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Wednesday, October 28, 2020

Question no 3754 : Classification usage in Plant Maintenance

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP7, which of the following Objects in Plant Maintenance can use the Classification system ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Functional Location.
B)  Equipment.
C)  Permits.
D)  Maintenance Item in the Maintenance Plan.
E)  General Task List.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Tuesday, October 27, 2020

Question no 3753 : General Task List

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, General Task List can be used or assigned to which of the following ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Functional Location Master.
B)  Equipment Master.
C)  Maintenance Notification.
D)  Maintenance Order.
E)  Maintenance Plan's Maintenance Item.
.

click "1 comment" to view suggested answer

Monday, October 26, 2020

Question no 3752 : Permits in Plant Maintenance

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following where Permits can be assigned ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Functional Location.
B)  Equipment.
C)  General Task List.
D)  Maintenance Notification.
E)  Maintenance Order.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Wednesday, October 21, 2020

Question no 3751 : Item Category

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Purchasing Document do not allow Item Category entry ?

(only one answer)

A)  Purchase Requisition.
B)  RFQ.
C)  Purchase Order.
D)  Outline Agreements.
E)  Non of the above.
.

click "1 comment" to view Possible solution

Tuesday, October 20, 2020

Question no 3750 : WRX

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, what is the purpose of Transaction Event Key WRX ?

(only one answer)

A)  Stock Account.
B)  Consumption Account.
C)  Tax Account.
D)  Vendor Account.
E)  GR/IR Clearing Account.
.

click "1 comment" for suggest solution

Monday, October 19, 2020

Question no 3749 : GR/IR Clearing Account Posting

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6,  the following scenario will NEVER result in GR/IR Clearing Account Posting EXCEPT ?

(only one answer)

A)  Account Postings for Blanket Purchase Order.
B)  Account Postings for a Consumable Purchase Order with GR Non-Valuated Setting.
C)  Account Postings for Goods Receipt of a Purchase Order into Inspection Stock.
D)  Account Postings for Invoicing Plan Purchase Order settlement process.
E)  Account Postings for Goods Receipt of Consignment Purchase Order.
.

click "1 comment" to view recommended solution

Wednesday, October 14, 2020

Question no 3748 : Goods Issues of a Stock Material

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the Accounting Postings for a Stock Material ?

(more than one answer)

A)  Debit Stock Account using Transaction Event Key GBB.
B)  Debit Stock Account using Transaction Event Key BSX.
C)  Credit Stock Account using Transaction Event Key BSX.
D)  Debit Consumption Account using Transaction Event Key GBB.
E)  Credit Consumption Account using Transaction Event Key GBB.
.

Answers: C, D

GI of Stock
Debit Consumption Account (via GBB) P&L Account
Credit Stock Account (via BSX) Balance Sheet Account

Tuesday, October 13, 2020

Question no 3747 : BSX

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Goods Movement results in using the Transaction Event Key "BSX" to determine an Account ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Goods Issue of a Consignment Stock.
B)  Transfer of Consignment Stock to Own Stock.
C)  Release of a Non-Valuated GR-Blocked Stock.
D)  Goods Issue of a "UNBW" Material Type Material Master.
E)  Invoice Verification of a GR-NonValuated Purchase Order.
.

click "1 comment" to find suggested solution.

Monday, October 12, 2020

Question no 3746 : Status CLSD

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following cannot be executed when the Maintenance Order has been set with "CLSD" status ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Goods Issue with reference to the MO.
B)  Settlement.
C)  Reverse the "CLSD" status to "TECO" status.
D)  Confirmation with reference to the MO.
E)  Change the Settlement Rule.
.

click "1 comment" to see suggested solution.

Wednesday, October 7, 2020

Question no 3745 : Planning File Entry

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following will automatically creates the Planning File Entry for a Material Master ?

(only one answer)

A)  Valid MRP Type.
B)  Activate Plant Parameter.
C)  MRP Group.
D)  Valid Material Type.
E)  MRP Area.
.
click "1 comment" to view suggested solution

Tuesday, October 6, 2020

Question no 3744 : De-activating QM

In SAP MM/QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following can be used to De-activate QM inspection for a Material activated with an Inspection Type ?

(only one answer)

A)  MIGO Header Field Selection.
B)  MIGO Item Field Selection.
C)  Movement Type.
D)  Transaction Code.
E)  User Parameter.
.
click "1 comment" to view possible solution

Monday, October 5, 2020

Question no 3743 : Sampling Procedure

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following when all other data is valid except the sampling procedure was not found for a QM activated material at GR for PO ?

(only one answer)

A)  Inspection Lot generated at "CRTD" status.
B)  Inspection Lot generated at "REL" status with default 100% sampling.
C)  Inspection Lot will not be generated.
D)  Inspection Lot is generated with default sampling procedure from Plant Parameter in the IMG.
E)  Inspection Lot generated with "SPNO" status.
.
click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Question no 3742 : Kanban triggering

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following can be triggered via a Kanban signal ?

(more than one answers)

A)  RFQ.
B)  Purchase Order.
C)  Production Order.
D)  Contract.
E)  Scheduling Agreement.
.
click "1 comment" to view suggested solution

Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Question no 3741 : GR Non-Valuated Purchase Order

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following FICO Postings are correct for a GR Non-Valuated Purchase Order ?

(More than one answers)

A)  Goods Receipt only post Material Document.
B)  The indicator is valid for both Stock and Consumable Purchase Order.
C)  Both FI and CO Document posting is created at Invoice Verification.
D)  GR/IR Clearing Account is not generated in the FI Posting at Invoice Verification.
E)  Only CO Posting at GR, FI Posting is at Invoice Verification.
.
click "1 comment" to view suggested solution

Monday, September 28, 2020

Confirmation of Inspection hours for Collective QM Order processing (S/4 Hana)

 

CLICK here to view Presentation


Question no 3740 : Single Cycle Plan

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the Usage of Single Cycle Plan ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Single Cycle Counter-Based cycle Plan.
B)  Single Cycle Time-Based cycle Plan.
C)  Maintenance Plan for Calibration.
D)  Maintenance Plan for Service Procurement to call Service Entry Sheet.
E)  Call object can be both Maintenance Notification and Maintenance Order.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D, E

A) eg: every 5000km as a cycle for Single-Cycle Counter Plan.
B) eg: every 3 months as a cycle for Single-Cycle Time-Based Plan.
C) Calibration scenarios can use Single-Cycle Plan.
D) Service Procurement via IP40 a Single-Cycle Plan.

Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Question no 3739 : SD Quality Info Record

In SAP QM for SD as at ECC6.0 EhP7, which of the following features are provided in the SD Quality Info Record ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Inspection before delivery.
B)  Inspection after delivery.
C)  Total Quantity Released.
D)  Quality Certificate Requirement.
E)  Inspection Lot Auto UD activation.
.

Click "1 comment" to view possible solution

Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Question no 3738 : Planned Independent Requirement features

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are TRUE about Planned Independent Requirements ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Assignment of Production Version.
B)  Assignment of BOM Explosion Number.
C)  Assignment of a Version Number.
D)  Assignment of a BOM Usage.
E)  Assignment of a Planning Time Fence.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solutions

Monday, September 21, 2020

Question no 3737 : Reconciliation Account

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is where the Reconciliation Account being posted ?

(more than one answer)

A)  Goods Receipt.
B)  ERS.
C)  Invoice Verification.
D)  Bank Reconciliation.
E)  Cross-Company Reconciliation.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Wednesday, September 16, 2020

Question no 3736 : Determine and Generate Task

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is used to Determine and Generate the Tasks in a Maintenance Notification ? 

(only one answer)

A)  Priority.
B)  Activity type.
C)  Object type.
D)  Reference object.
E)  Catalog Profile.
.

click "1 comment" to view possible solution

Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Question no 3735 : Inspection before Goods Receipt

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, Early Inspection's Inspection Type for PO before GR is assigned to the ________________ .

(only one answer)

A)  Purchase Info Record.
B)  Vendor Master.
C)  Quality Info Record.
D)  Material Master QM data view.
E)  Material Master Purchasing data view.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Monday, September 14, 2020

Question no 3734 : Available Capacity

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is the correct Available Capacity based on the data provided ?

Work Time: 09:00 - 18:00
Break Time: 1 hour
No of Capacity: 4
Capacity Utilization: 80%

(only one answer)

A) 25.6 hours
B) 32 hours
C) 36 hours
D) 28.8 hours
E) 320 hours
.

click "1 comment" for possible solution

Wednesday, September 9, 2020

Question no 3733 : Invoicing Plan

In MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are expected characteristics of Invoicing Plan ?

(more then one answers)

A)  Document Type "Framework Order" with Header validity Period.
B)  Goods Receipt is expected.
C)  A schedule of payment is to be constructed via the Invoicing Plan Type.
D)  Account Assignment "U" (Unknown) is expected of.
E)  ERS indicator is expected of.
.

Click "1 comment" to view suggested solution.

Tuesday, September 8, 2020

Question no 3732 : Settlement for Refurbishment Scenario

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are TRUE for the FICO aspects of Refurbishment Maintenance scenario ?

(more than one answers)

A)  The settlement receiver is the Material Master.
B)  Split valuation is expected of for the Material Master setup.
C)  If the Pricing Control is "V", the Variances will be settled to the Material Master.
D)  If the Pricing Control is "S", the Variances will be settled to the Expense Account.
E)  A special Order Type with Refurbishment scenario is required.
.

Click "1 comment" for possible solution.

Monday, September 7, 2020

Question no 3731 : Process Quantiy Control

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the general setup required for PQC (Process Quality Control) for PP Production Order ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Assignment of Inspection Point in the Routing Header.
B)  Assignment of Inspection Point in the Header of the BOM.
C)  Assignment of Master Inspection Characteristics in the Routing Operation.
D)  Assignment of Master Inspection Characteristics in the BOM item.
E)  Assignment of an appropriate Inspection Type in the Material Master QM data view.
.

Answers: A, C, E

Wednesday, September 2, 2020

Question no 3730 : Work Center Capacity

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are correct for Work Center Capacity ?

(more than one answers)

A)  A Pool Capacity can be assigned to more than one Work Centers.
B)  A Work Center can have one or more Capacity Categories.
C)  Only one of the Capacity Categories can be assigned in the Scheduling TAB of the Work Center.
D)  Only one of the Capacity Categories can be assigned in the Costing TAB of the Work Center.
E)  An Alternative Factory Calendar can be assigned to the Capacity Category different from the Plant Factory Calendar.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Tuesday, September 1, 2020

Question no 3729 : External Service in MM and PM

In SAP MM and PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the Service Master can be assigned to the following EXCEPT ?

(only one answer)

A)  Purchase Requisition item detail level.
B)  Purchase Order item detail level.
C)  Maintenance Item.
D)  General Task List Operation detail.
E)  Maintenance Notification Item level.
.

see "1 comment" for suggested solution

Monday, August 31, 2020

Question no 3728 : Objects assigned to the Notification Type

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following objects can be assigned to the Notification Type is the IMG ?

(more than one answers)

A)  User Status.
B)  Catalog Profile.
C)  Costing Variant.
D)  Object Info Key.
E)  Priority Type.
.

Answers: A, B, D, E

Costing Variant is only assigned to the Order Type.

Wednesday, August 26, 2020

Question no 3727 : Assembly Scrap Factor

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is where the Assembly Scrap Factor is setup ?

(only one answer)

A)  Material Master MRP 1 data view.
B)  BOM Header.
C)  BOM Item detail where the Assembly is assigned.
D)  Material Master Work Scheduling data view.
E)  Routing Operation detail where the Assembly is assigned to.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Tuesday, August 25, 2020

Question no 3726 : Quality Info Record

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following can be setup in the Quality Info Record for Procurement Control ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Released Quantity allowed.
B)  Released Value allowed.
C)  Validity date allowed for Inspection type.
D)  Reset Ordered Quantity to Zero.
E)  Date for Reset Ordered Quantity to Zero.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution.

Monday, August 24, 2020

Question no 3725 : User defined configurable objects in MM

In MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the following objects can be User-Defined or create new in the IMG for MM Except one ?

(only one answer)

A)  Account Assignment Category.
B)  Item Category.
C)  Purchasing Document Type.
D)  Purchasing Group.
E)  Unit of Measure.
.

click "1 comment" to view plausible solution

Wednesday, August 19, 2020

Question no 3724 : Serial Profile

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the Serial Profile to link the Material-Serial to an Equipment Master is assigned to _____________________ .

(only one answer)

A)  Equipment Type.
B)  Equipment Master Serial data TAB.
C)  Material Master Plant/Storage data view 2.
D)  Maintenance Plant parameter.
E)  Material Master PM data view.
.

Answer: C

Serial Profile is configured in the IMG and assigned to the Material Master Plant/Storage view 2.

Tuesday, August 18, 2020

Question no 3723 : MRP Strategy

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following the MRP Strategy can be found ?

(more then one answers)

A)  Material Master MRP 3 data view.
B)  Material Master MRP 1's MRP area data view.
C)  MRP Group.
D)  MRP Plant Parameter.
E)  Production Version.
.

Answers: A, C

Priority 1 is Material Master MRP 3 data view, if not found then MRP Group.

Monday, August 17, 2020

Question no 3722 : Vendor Incoming Certificate

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are relevant for Quality Incoming Certificates ? 

(more than one answers)

A)  QM Control Key in the Material Master QM data view.
B)  Certificate Type in the Material Master QM data view.
C)  Incoming Certificate Check activation in the Inspection Type detail in the Material Master.
D)  Incoming Certificate Check activation in the Inspection Type detail in the Vendor Master.
E)  Inventory Management Plant Parameter setting.
.

Answers: A, B

Settings for IQC can be found in QM data view as of A,B as well as the Quality Info Record.

Wednesday, August 12, 2020

Question no 3721 : Logistics Invoice Verification reference document

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are valid reference document for LIV Invoice matching to supplier invoice ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Purchase Order.
B)  Material Document.
C)  Service Entry Sheet.
D)  Delivery Order.
E)  Bill of Lading.
.
click "1 comment" to view suggested answer

Tuesday, August 11, 2020

Question no 3720 : PP Work Center

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are TRUE about the PP Work Center ?

(more than one answers)

A)  More than one work center can be assigned to a cost center.
B)  More than one cost center can be assigned to a work center.
C)  Only one work center can be assigned to a cost center.
D)  Only one cost center can be assigned to a work center.
E)  Cost centers are not assigned to a work center.
.

Answers : A, D


Sunday, August 9, 2020

Question no 3719 : Master Inspection Characteristics and Measuing Point

In SAP PM/QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is the use of same Classification Characteristics assigned to the Measuring Point and Master Inspection Characteristics ?

(only one answer)

A)  Inspection Lot creation pre-requisite.
B)  Update Calibration results from QM Results Recording to Measurement Documents.
C)  Allow Maintenance Plan creation.
D)  Link the Equipment Master to the Inspection Lot.
E)  All of the above.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solutions

Wednesday, August 5, 2020

Question no 3718 : BOM Usage

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are valid SAP standard BOM Types when using the BOM Usage to create a BOM ?

(more than one answers)

A)  WBS BOM.
B)  Plant Maintenance BOM.
C)  Costing BOM.
D)  Sales BOM.
E)  Service BOM.
.

click "2 comments" for suggested solution

Tuesday, August 4, 2020

Question no 3717 : Standard Purchasing Organization

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the users of the "Standard" Purchasing Organization ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Central Contract creation.
B)  Consignment Settlement for determining the Purchasing Info Record.
C)  Subcontracting Purchase Order for determining the Purchasing Info Record.
D)  Goods Receipt without reference to a PO and Generate a PO where the PIR is determined.
E)  Pipeline Settlement for determining the Purchasing Info Record.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Monday, August 3, 2020

Question no 3716 : Maintenance Plant

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the use of Maintenance Plant ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Work Center creation.
B)  Maintenance Plane header.
C)  General Task List header.
D)  Location of Technical Object.
E)  Permit header.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Wednesday, July 29, 2020

Question no 3715 : Managing New Supplier Approval

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is the Master Data for managing the New Supplier Relationship to evaluate New Supplier Samples via a series of Inspections until the final approval for Mass Procurement ?

(only one answer)

A)  Source List.
B)  Quality Info Record.
C)  Approved Vendor List.
D)  QM Control Key.
E)  QM Certificate.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Tuesday, July 28, 2020

Question no 3714 : Kanban

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is the Master Data that contains the Kanban Container, Supply Area, and Replenishment Source ?

(only one answer)

A)  Control Cycle.
B)  Kanban Card.
C)  Kanban Cycle.
D)  Staging Cycle.
E)  Control Card.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Monday, July 27, 2020

Question no 3713 : Forecasting and MRP Run

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following MRP Type requires an Forecasting Run to Generate the Independent Requirement and later an MRP run to generate the necessary Supplies ?

(only one answer)

A)  VB.
B)  VM.
C)   R1.
D)  R2.
E)  VV.
.
click "1 comment" to view suggested solution

Wednesday, July 22, 2020

Question no 3712 : Settlement Rule for Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are possible/logical settlement rules for a Maintenance Order ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Asset.
B)  Material.
C)  Cost Center.
D)  Maintenance Order.
E)  WBS.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Tuesday, July 21, 2020

Question no 3711 : Processing for Inspection Lot

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following processes are possible for Inspection Lot Results Recording Proessing ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Create Quality Notification.
B)  Labour Hour Confirmation.
C)  Transfer posting for Inspections Stock to Unrestricted Stock.
D)  Material Scrap.
E)  Usage Decision.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution


Monday, July 20, 2020

Question no 3710 : MRP Type with BOM Explosion

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following MRP Types can result in BOM Explosion for the Material ?

(more than one answers)

A)  M0
B)  PD
C)  VB
D)  R1
E)  VM
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution.

Wednesday, July 15, 2020

Question no 3709 : Maintenance Notification System Status

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is the System Status in the Header of the Maintenance Notification when all Task are completed in a Maintenance Notification ?

(only one answer)

A)  ORAS.
B)  TSCO.
C)  ATCO.
D)  CLSD.
E)  ATCL.
.

Click "1 comment" to see suggested solution

Tuesday, July 14, 2020

Question no 3708 : Material Document creation

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Inventory Movement scenario results in Material Document creation ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Cancel a Goods Movement.
B)  Goods Receipt into GR-Blocked Stock.
C)  Goods Receipt for a Consumable PO with GR Non-Valuated indicator.
D)  Goods Issue to a Material with "UNBW" Material Type.
E)  Physical Inventory Document Difference Posting.
.

click "1 comment" to view suggested answers

Monday, July 13, 2020

Question no 3707 : Lead Time Scheduling

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the results of "Lead Time Scheduling" in MRP run ?

(more than one answer)

A)  Creation of Production Order.
B)  Create Capacity Load.
C)  System searches for the Routing first before settling for time data in the Material Master.
D)  Creation of a Planned Order with BOM and Routing data.
E)  Perform Source Determination.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution


Wednesday, July 8, 2020

Question no 3706 : Trx Event Key "KON"

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is the scenario the Trx Event Key "KON" is designed for ?

(only one answer)

A)  Consignment Liability Account determination.
B)  Subcontracting Purchase Services Account determination.
C)  Consumables Account determination.
D)  Stock Transport Order Clearing Account determination.
E)  Consignment Stock Account determination.
.

Answer: A

Consignment Liability is a Balance Sheet Account (a Clearing Account).

Friday, July 3, 2020

Question no 3705 : Cost Variance in Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Maintenance Order scenario settles the variance between the Debit and Credit of Costs to the Maintenance Order to the Material Master ?

(only one answer)

A)  Asset Under Construction.
B)  Corrective Maintenance.
C)  Predictive Maintenance.
D)  Breakdown Maintenance.
E)  Refurbishment Maintenance.
.
click (1 comment) for suggested answer

Wednesday, July 1, 2020

Question no 3704 : Creating Planned Independent Requirement

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the following method of creating Planned Independent Requirement is possible EXCEPT ?

(only one answer)

A)  Manually by entering quantities and dates.
B)  Copy from Planned Independent Requirements from other PIR versions.
C)  Automatically by copying the results of Sales and Operations Planning.
D)  Automatically by copying the original plan.
E)  Automatically by performing an MRP run.
.
click (1 comment) for suggested answer

Tuesday, June 30, 2020

Question no 3703 : Activating QM Costing

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is to activate QM for costing for an Inspection Lot ?

(only one answer)

A)  Settings in the Inspection Type in the Material Master QM data view.
B)  Settings in the Inspection Lot Document Type.
C)  Settings in the Master Inspection Characteristics.
D)  Settings in the Sampling Procedure.
E)  Settings in the Sampling Scheme.
.

Answer: A

A) You can either assign a QM Order or setting to have one QM Order per Inspection Lot in the Inspection Type assigned in the QM data view in the Material Master.

Monday, June 29, 2020

Question no 3702 : Contract

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is CORRECT about the Purchasing Contract ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Goods Receipt is possible with reference to a Contract.
B)  A Scheduling Agreement can be created with reference to a Contract.
C)  A Purchase Order can be created with reference to a Contract.
D)  A Contract item can generate into a Source List.
E)  A Contract can be saved without a Plant.
.

click (1 comment) for suggested answer

Thursday, June 25, 2020

Question no 3701 : Material Master without Accounting Data view

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is the response of SAP when entering a Material Master without an Accounting Data View in a Purchasing Order ?

(only one answer)

A)  Abap Dump.
B)  Request for Estimated Price.
C)  No Response.
D)  System disallow and Exits.
E)  Request for Account Assignment.
.

click (1 comment) for suggest answer

Monday, June 22, 2020

Question no 3700 : Source Determination

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following provides the Source but not the Price in a Source Determination process ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Quota Arrangement.
B)  Source List.
C)  Contract.
D)  Scheduling Agreement.
E)  Purchasing Info Record.
.

Tuesday, June 16, 2020

Question no 3699 : Time Based Floats

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP7, which of the following are examples of Time Based Floats in an MRP run and Production Order creation ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Safety Time.
B)  Safety Stock.
C)  Dynamic Safety Stock.
D)  Float Before Production.
E)  Float After Production.
.

click (1 comment) for suggested answers

Wednesday, June 10, 2020

Question no 3698 : Production Version

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following can be defined in a Production Version ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Goods Issue Storage Location.
B)  Goods Receipt Storage Location.
C)  Lot Size.
D)  BOM, Routing, or Recipe.
E)  Backflushing indicator.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested answers

Wednesday, June 3, 2020

Question no 3697 : MRP Mechanics with BOM Explosion

IN SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following settings must present for the BOM Explosion step of the MRP run to take place ?

(more than one answers)

A)  An appropriate MRP Type.
B)  A BOM.
C)  A Routing.
D)  A Production Version.
E)  A Planning Horizon.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested answers.

Tuesday, May 26, 2020

Question no 3696 : Service Master Conditions

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following scenarios of Service master Conditions can be created with standard SAP condition types ?

(more than one answers)

A)  It can be created without a Vendor.
B)  It can be created without a Purchasing Organization.
C)  It can be created without a Service Master.
D)  It can be created with a Service Group.
E)  It can be created with a Plant.
.

(click "1 comment" to view suggested answer)

Wednesday, May 20, 2020

Question no 3695 : Multi-Counter Plan

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the characteristics of a Multi-Counter Plan ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Counters are necessary for performance based UOM Cycles.
B)  Cycle Set for the Task List assigned to the Multi-Counter Plan must match the Cycle Set assigned to the header of the Multi-Counter Plan.
C)  Cycle Set is created with different unit of measure cycles.
D)  The Strategy is only for Equipment Masters and not Functional Locations.
E)  A General Task List without any Strategy can be used for the Multi-Counter Plan.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested answer

Wednesday, May 13, 2020

Question no 3694 : Production Order features and functions

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are not possible for PP Production Order ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Production Campaign.
B)  PP Sheet. (similar to PI sheet)
C)  Use of Production Version.
D)  Backflushing.
E)  CATS entry for Confirmation.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested answers

Tuesday, May 5, 2020

Question no 3693 : Long Term Planning Scenario

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are possible settings in a Long Term Planning Scenario ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Switch to a different Special Procurement Key.
B)  Switch to a different Lot-Size Key.
C)  Switch to a different MRP Type.
D)  Switch off the Time Fence.
E)  Switch on Dependent Requirement for CBP Material.
.

click on "1 comment" for suggested answer

Wednesday, April 29, 2020

Question no 3692 : Material for Storage Location

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following to the setup to ignore the Material in a Storage Location to be included in MRP run ? 

(only one answer)

A)  Activate an appropriate MRP Type in MRP 1 data view.
B)  Activate the MRP Area in MRP 1 data view.
C)  Select an appropriate Special Procurement key in MRP 2 data view.
D)  Select an appropriate MRP Strategy in MRP 3 data view.
E)  Setup MRP 4 data view at the Storage Location with "Exclusion from MRP Planning".
.

Answer: E