This Blog is mainly on SAP Exam Questions and Selected "How-to" SAP processes

Sunday, October 29, 2017

Question no 3459 : Non-Stock item category in Plant Maintenance

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following item categories are non-stock procurement ?

(only one answer)

A)  Item category "N".
B)  Item category "N", "R".
C)  Item category "C".
D)  Item category "N", "C".
E)  Item category "L", "R".
.

Answer: D

Both "N" (Non Stock item) and "C" (Compatible Units) are non-stock scenario.
"N" allow both material and description based.
"C" only allow material (and must be from BOM).

Thursday, October 26, 2017

Question no 3458 : Estimated Cost in the Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, Estimated Costs in the Maintenance Order can be entered in which System Status ?

(only one answer)

A)   Before Release.
B)   After Release before TECO.
C)   After TECO before CLSD.
D)   Anytime.
E)   It cannot be entered as it was calculated automatically.
.

Answer: A

at CRTD, you can enter the Estimated Costs via Value Category, but after Release the fields are in Display only.

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

Question no 3457 : Maintenance Order Scheduling Parameters

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are features controlled by the Scheduling Parameter for an Order Type in Plant Maintenance ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Consider or Ignore Break times.
B)  Automatic Scheduling when Saving the Order.
C)  Define the Scheduling Type.
D)  Allow Start date in the Past.
E)  Adjust Basic Date to Scheduled Dates.
.

Answer: A, B, C, D, E

OPU7

Sunday, October 22, 2017

Question no 3456 : Value Category in Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is True about Value Category in the Maintenance Order ?

(only one answers)

A)   Each Order Type can have its own default Value Categories.
B)   Each Order Type for a Planning Plant can have its own default Value Categories.
C)   Value Categories are the same for All Order Types in All Plants.
D)   Value Categories are Planning Plant dependent.
E)   Value Categories cannot be user defined.
.

Answer: C

IMG - PM - PM/CS - Maint.Serv.Processing - Basic Settings - Settings for Display of Costs - Define Default Values for Value Categories

Saturday, October 21, 2017

SAP Jokes

Blank.
Blank.
Blank.
Blank.
Blank.
Blank.
Blank.
Blank.
Blank.
Blank.

Thursday, October 19, 2017

Question no 3455 : IE4N allows

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP7, IE4N allows which of the following for BOMI and BOMR ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Material Master.
B)  Material Master + Val.Type.
C)  Material Master + Val.Type + Serial.
D)  Material Master + Val.Type + Serial + Equipment.
E)  Serial + Equipment.
.

Answer: A, B

BOMI, BOMR allow non-serial processing of spare parts (with or without valuation type)

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Question no 3454 : Allocation Structure

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the Allocation Structure in the Maintenance Order is for which of the following purpose ?

(only one answer)

A)  Assessment Cycle to absorb actual Overhead Variance to the MO.
B)  Define the Settlement Receiver.
C)  Allocate Cost Element based on Formula to Overhead Calculation.
D)  Define Settlement Cost Element for each Settlement Receiver Type.
E)  Define what Cost Element to be Settled.

Answer: D

To credit the costs from the MO, which cost element to use depending on the debit cost element for each settlement receiver object type.

Sunday, October 15, 2017

Question no 3453 : MRP Type "ND"

In SAP MM or PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following data fields are Required in MRP1 and MRP2 data view when MRP Type "ND" is assigned ?

(only one answer)

A)  MRP Group.
B)  MRP Controller.
C)  Lot Size Key.
D)  Planned Delivery Time.
E)  Scheduling Margin Key.
.

Answer: D

Standard SAP delivers Planned Delivery Time is required entry for MRP Type "ND".

Material Management - Freezing Book Inventory with Adjust Book Inventory IMG Setting

Saturday, October 14, 2017

SAP and Excel


I like Spreadsheets, but SAP is never going to look like Excel ! Or will it?
So Why don't SAP Integrate with Excel. 

Oh!. They tried it in early 2000. 
But when trying to demonstrate that in class, I clicked on the Cell in Excel to change a value and press Enter, I waited together with the students to see the same changed value to be reflected in the SAP screen, the wait seems forever! It was lucky that the students in that particular class was nice people and they said never mind. So, I proceed to move on to the next topic. After around 60 minutes when it was time for lunch, and the students left the room, I checked if the updating in SAP was succusseful, it did and I was quite excited. But honestly, I was too embarassed to show the updated result in SAP to the students after lunch. Imagine real case scenario of users updating an excel sheet and are told they have to wait for some time for it to be updated to SAP!  That rather embarassing moment in an SAP class was in early 2000! 

Its 2017 now and Ah!. They are going to try again with Hana.
Since Hana is going to be 33 times faster, I bet you just have to go pee in the toilet and return to see the value updated ! Lol! That was just a joke, maybe the updating is really seamless today in the Hana Platform! 

SAP says these are now the exciting times to show the ease and speed of integration of SAP to everything else creating a seamless user experince environment. Honestly I am alreasy too tired to be interested in them. But I do believe they are more possibilities in the current computing times compared to 17 years ago. For example, I am writing this blog post using the S Pen on the Note 8, something quite impossible 17 years on a mobile device. 

I do agree with SAP that these are exciting times!

Monday, October 9, 2017

Question no 3452 : Purchasing Document Release Strategy

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Purchasing Document allows either Header or Item level Release Strategy Activation depending on the Document Type ?

(only one answer)

A)  Purchase Requisition.
B)  RFQ.
C)  Purchase Order.
D)  Contract.
E)  Scheduling Agreement.
.

Answer: A

Only PR allow Overall Release Strategy as well as Item Release Strategy.

Sunday, October 8, 2017

Question no 3451 : IBAU material type

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following statements are true about IBAU material type ?

(more than one answer)

A)   Only Basic data view is required for the Material.
B)   There are no Plant level data view required.
C)   Material with IBAU can be used for BOM Header.
D)   Material with IBAU can be used for BOM item.
E)   IBAU is set with Qty update but without Value update.
.

Answer: A, B, C, D

see OMS2

Saturday, October 7, 2017

SAP Go-Life Nightmares


Anyone who has ever survived an SAP project go-live knows it's the place for both on-the-job learning, last-minute surprises, as well as sleepless hours before and after the go-live date.

It is the worst ever feeling of your career is about to over if things cannot be fixed. It is worst than those nights of burning the mid-night oil preparing for the final exams in school. 

Your nightmare is waking up on the Go-Life day to find out that the company's business has ground to a halt due the the SAP Go-Life blunder that you were part of. 

Friday, October 6, 2017

Question no 3450 : Secondary Cost Element in the Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is a Secondary Cost Element in the Maintenance Oder ?

(only one answer)

A)  Stock item's Cost Element.
B)  Non-Stock item's Cost Element.
C)  Control Key PM01's Cost Element.
D)  Control Key PM02's Cost Element.
E)  Control Key PM03's Cost Element.

Answer: C

Internal labour via PM01 control key uses secondary cost element for CO posting only.

Monday, October 2, 2017

Question no 3449 : Settlement for Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, in which of the following status where Settlement can be executed ?

(only one answer)

(A)  Must be after TECO but before CLSD.
(B)  Must be after REL but before CLSD.
(C)  Can be at CRTD status but before TECO.
(D)  As long as after TECO.
(E)  As long as after REL.
.

Answer: B

Partial Settlement allows OH calculation  as well as Settlement after REL status as well after after TECO but must be done before the system status CLSD.

Sunday, October 1, 2017

Question no 3448 : Actual Overhead Calculation for Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, in which of the following status where Actual Overhead Calculation can be executed ? 

(only one answer)

(A)  Must be after TECO but before CLSD.
(B)  Must be after REL but before CLSD.
(C)  Can be at CRTD status but before TECO.
(D)  As long as after TECO.
(E)  As long as after REL.
.

Answer: B

Partial Settlement allows OH calculation at REL status as well after after TECO but must be done before the system status CLSD.