This Blog is mainly on SAP Exam Questions and Selected "How-to" SAP processes

Thursday, December 28, 2017

Question no 3481 : Subcontracting of Refurbishment

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP7, which Order Type and Control Key is recommended for Subcontracting of Refurbishment ?

(only one answer)

A)  Order Type PM04 with Operation Control Key PM01.
B)  Order Type PM04 with Operation Control Key PM02.
C)  Order Type PM01 with Operation Control Key PM01.
D)  Order Type PM01 with Operation Control Key PM02.
E)  Either Order Type PM01 or PM04 with Operation Control Key PM02.
.

Sunday, December 24, 2017

Question no 3480 : Obsolete Spare Parts for Procurement

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, what is the best recommendation to set a material for procurement de-activation but goods movement allowed for a spare parts planned for Maintenance Orders ?

(only one answer)

A)   Set Deletion Flag for Material.
B)   Delete Material Master.
C)   De-activate Reservation creation for the Order Type.
D)   Define Authorization for PO Goods Receipt.
E)   Use Material Status.
.

Plant Maintenance - PR creation time for MO

Saturday, December 23, 2017

Thursday, December 21, 2017

Question no 3479 : Item Category and PR in MO

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following creates a PR when selected as item category in the Maintenance Order ?

(more than answers)

A)  Item Category "C".
B)  Item Category "K".
C)  Item Category "L".
D)  Item Category "R".
E)  Item Category "N".
.

Answer: A, E

B) is Class Item for Super BOM. (not sure it is possible for PM)

Sunday, December 17, 2017

Question no 3478 : Share configuration of FL and Ref FL

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following similar configurations/assignments to Functional Location and Reference Functional Location ? (similar configurations means for example the same user status profile can be assigned to both Ref FL and Actual FL)

(more than one answers)

A)  User Status Profile.
B)  Structural Indicator.
C)  Functional Location Category.
D)  Alternative Labeling System.
E)  Construction Type.
.

Answer: B, E

A) User Status Profiles are Object dependent. (FL and Ref FL are different objects)
C) FL Category and Ref FL Category have different functions, therefore there are not the same.
D) Ref FL cannot be associated be Labeling Systems.

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

Question no 3477 : Reference Functional Location Creation

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Mandatory KEYs for creating Reference Functional Location ?

(more than one answers)

A)   Reference Functional Location Category.
B)   Maintenance Plant.
C)   Planning Plant.
D)   Structural Indicator.
E)   Primary Labeling System.
.

Answer: A, D

Reference FL Category, Structural Indicator. Labeling system is only for Actual/Real Functional Locations. Other data fields such as Planning Plant are default values only and are not mandatory in the standard SAP system fir Reference Functional Locations.

Monday, December 11, 2017

Question no 3476 : 3 keys for Functional Location Creation

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are not the Mandatory KEYs for creating Functional Location in the standard SAP system ?

(more than one answers)

A)   Functional Location Category.
B)   Maintenance Plant.
C)   Planning Plant.
D)   Structural Indicator.
E)   Planner Group.
.

Answer: B, C, E

FL Category, Structural Indicator, Primary Labeling System

Sunday, December 10, 2017

Question no 3475 : Automatic Generations via MM-IM

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following can be generated automatically via the MM-IM configurations ?

(more than one answers)

A)  PI doc.
B)  Purchase Order.
C)  Purchase Requisition.
D)  Storage Location for Material Master.
E)  Storage Location Master data.
.

Answer: A, B, D

A) OMJC for Generate PI Doc.
B) IMG -> MM -> IM -> GR -> Create Storage Location Automatically.
D) OMB3 for Storage Location for Material Master Creation.

Friday, December 8, 2017

Question no 3474 : Common Configurations for GI/GR

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are COMMON configurations to Goods Issue and Goods Receipt ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Allowed Negative Stock.
B)  Generate PI docs for Goods Movement.
C)  Create Storage Location Automatically.
D)  Screen Layouts.
E)  Dynamic Availability Check settings.
.

Answer: C, D, E

Goto IMG -> MM -> IM .. then open menu for GI and GR, compare ...

Monday, December 4, 2017

Question no 3473 : Maintenance Activity Type

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the Maintenance Activity Type is available for selection in the Maintenance Order via which of the following settings ?

(only one answer)

A)   Assignment of Maintenance Activity Type to the Order Type.
A)   Assignment of Maintenance Activity Type to Planning Plant + Order Type.
A)   Assignment of Maintenance Activity Type to Planning Plant.
A)   Assignment of Maintenance Activity Type to Maintenance Plant + Order Type.
A)   Assignment of Maintenance Activity Type to Maintenance Plant.
.

Answer: A

OIO5