This Blog is mainly on SAP Exam Questions and Selected "How-to" SAP processes

Monday, August 31, 2020

Question no 3728 : Objects assigned to the Notification Type

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following objects can be assigned to the Notification Type is the IMG ?

(more than one answers)

A)  User Status.
B)  Catalog Profile.
C)  Costing Variant.
D)  Object Info Key.
E)  Priority Type.
.

Answers: A, B, D, E

Costing Variant is only assigned to the Order Type.

Wednesday, August 26, 2020

Question no 3727 : Assembly Scrap Factor

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is where the Assembly Scrap Factor is setup ?

(only one answer)

A)  Material Master MRP 1 data view.
B)  BOM Header.
C)  BOM Item detail where the Assembly is assigned.
D)  Material Master Work Scheduling data view.
E)  Routing Operation detail where the Assembly is assigned to.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Tuesday, August 25, 2020

Question no 3726 : Quality Info Record

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following can be setup in the Quality Info Record for Procurement Control ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Released Quantity allowed.
B)  Released Value allowed.
C)  Validity date allowed for Inspection type.
D)  Reset Ordered Quantity to Zero.
E)  Date for Reset Ordered Quantity to Zero.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution.

Monday, August 24, 2020

Question no 3725 : User defined configurable objects in MM

In MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the following objects can be User-Defined or create new in the IMG for MM Except one ?

(only one answer)

A)  Account Assignment Category.
B)  Item Category.
C)  Purchasing Document Type.
D)  Purchasing Group.
E)  Unit of Measure.
.

click "1 comment" to view plausible solution

Wednesday, August 19, 2020

Question no 3724 : Serial Profile

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the Serial Profile to link the Material-Serial to an Equipment Master is assigned to _____________________ .

(only one answer)

A)  Equipment Type.
B)  Equipment Master Serial data TAB.
C)  Material Master Plant/Storage data view 2.
D)  Maintenance Plant parameter.
E)  Material Master PM data view.
.

Answer: C

Serial Profile is configured in the IMG and assigned to the Material Master Plant/Storage view 2.

Tuesday, August 18, 2020

Question no 3723 : MRP Strategy

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following the MRP Strategy can be found ?

(more then one answers)

A)  Material Master MRP 3 data view.
B)  Material Master MRP 1's MRP area data view.
C)  MRP Group.
D)  MRP Plant Parameter.
E)  Production Version.
.

Answers: A, C

Priority 1 is Material Master MRP 3 data view, if not found then MRP Group.

Monday, August 17, 2020

Question no 3722 : Vendor Incoming Certificate

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are relevant for Quality Incoming Certificates ? 

(more than one answers)

A)  QM Control Key in the Material Master QM data view.
B)  Certificate Type in the Material Master QM data view.
C)  Incoming Certificate Check activation in the Inspection Type detail in the Material Master.
D)  Incoming Certificate Check activation in the Inspection Type detail in the Vendor Master.
E)  Inventory Management Plant Parameter setting.
.

Answers: A, B

Settings for IQC can be found in QM data view as of A,B as well as the Quality Info Record.

Wednesday, August 12, 2020

Question no 3721 : Logistics Invoice Verification reference document

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are valid reference document for LIV Invoice matching to supplier invoice ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Purchase Order.
B)  Material Document.
C)  Service Entry Sheet.
D)  Delivery Order.
E)  Bill of Lading.
.
click "1 comment" to view suggested answer

Tuesday, August 11, 2020

Question no 3720 : PP Work Center

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are TRUE about the PP Work Center ?

(more than one answers)

A)  More than one work center can be assigned to a cost center.
B)  More than one cost center can be assigned to a work center.
C)  Only one work center can be assigned to a cost center.
D)  Only one cost center can be assigned to a work center.
E)  Cost centers are not assigned to a work center.
.

Answers : A, D


Sunday, August 9, 2020

Question no 3719 : Master Inspection Characteristics and Measuing Point

In SAP PM/QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is the use of same Classification Characteristics assigned to the Measuring Point and Master Inspection Characteristics ?

(only one answer)

A)  Inspection Lot creation pre-requisite.
B)  Update Calibration results from QM Results Recording to Measurement Documents.
C)  Allow Maintenance Plan creation.
D)  Link the Equipment Master to the Inspection Lot.
E)  All of the above.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solutions

Wednesday, August 5, 2020

Question no 3718 : BOM Usage

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are valid SAP standard BOM Types when using the BOM Usage to create a BOM ?

(more than one answers)

A)  WBS BOM.
B)  Plant Maintenance BOM.
C)  Costing BOM.
D)  Sales BOM.
E)  Service BOM.
.

click "2 comments" for suggested solution

Tuesday, August 4, 2020

Question no 3717 : Standard Purchasing Organization

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the users of the "Standard" Purchasing Organization ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Central Contract creation.
B)  Consignment Settlement for determining the Purchasing Info Record.
C)  Subcontracting Purchase Order for determining the Purchasing Info Record.
D)  Goods Receipt without reference to a PO and Generate a PO where the PIR is determined.
E)  Pipeline Settlement for determining the Purchasing Info Record.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Monday, August 3, 2020

Question no 3716 : Maintenance Plant

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the use of Maintenance Plant ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Work Center creation.
B)  Maintenance Plane header.
C)  General Task List header.
D)  Location of Technical Object.
E)  Permit header.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution