This Blog is mainly on SAP Exam Questions and Selected "How-to" SAP processes

Thursday, December 28, 2017

Question no 3481 : Subcontracting of Refurbishment

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP7, which Order Type and Control Key is recommended for Subcontracting of Refurbishment ?

(only one answer)

A)  Order Type PM04 with Operation Control Key PM01.
B)  Order Type PM04 with Operation Control Key PM02.
C)  Order Type PM01 with Operation Control Key PM01.
D)  Order Type PM01 with Operation Control Key PM02.
E)  Either Order Type PM01 or PM04 with Operation Control Key PM02.
.

Sunday, December 24, 2017

Question no 3480 : Obsolete Spare Parts for Procurement

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, what is the best recommendation to set a material for procurement de-activation but goods movement allowed for a spare parts planned for Maintenance Orders ?

(only one answer)

A)   Set Deletion Flag for Material.
B)   Delete Material Master.
C)   De-activate Reservation creation for the Order Type.
D)   Define Authorization for PO Goods Receipt.
E)   Use Material Status.
.

Plant Maintenance - PR creation time for MO

Saturday, December 23, 2017

Thursday, December 21, 2017

Question no 3479 : Item Category and PR in MO

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following creates a PR when selected as item category in the Maintenance Order ?

(more than answers)

A)  Item Category "C".
B)  Item Category "K".
C)  Item Category "L".
D)  Item Category "R".
E)  Item Category "N".
.

Answer: A, E

B) is Class Item for Super BOM. (not sure it is possible for PM)

Sunday, December 17, 2017

Question no 3478 : Share configuration of FL and Ref FL

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following similar configurations/assignments to Functional Location and Reference Functional Location ? (similar configurations means for example the same user status profile can be assigned to both Ref FL and Actual FL)

(more than one answers)

A)  User Status Profile.
B)  Structural Indicator.
C)  Functional Location Category.
D)  Alternative Labeling System.
E)  Construction Type.
.

Answer: B, E

A) User Status Profiles are Object dependent. (FL and Ref FL are different objects)
C) FL Category and Ref FL Category have different functions, therefore there are not the same.
D) Ref FL cannot be associated be Labeling Systems.

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

Question no 3477 : Reference Functional Location Creation

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Mandatory KEYs for creating Reference Functional Location ?

(more than one answers)

A)   Reference Functional Location Category.
B)   Maintenance Plant.
C)   Planning Plant.
D)   Structural Indicator.
E)   Primary Labeling System.
.

Answer: A, D

Reference FL Category, Structural Indicator. Labeling system is only for Actual/Real Functional Locations. Other data fields such as Planning Plant are default values only and are not mandatory in the standard SAP system fir Reference Functional Locations.

Monday, December 11, 2017

Question no 3476 : 3 keys for Functional Location Creation

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are not the Mandatory KEYs for creating Functional Location in the standard SAP system ?

(more than one answers)

A)   Functional Location Category.
B)   Maintenance Plant.
C)   Planning Plant.
D)   Structural Indicator.
E)   Planner Group.
.

Answer: B, C, E

FL Category, Structural Indicator, Primary Labeling System

Sunday, December 10, 2017

Question no 3475 : Automatic Generations via MM-IM

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following can be generated automatically via the MM-IM configurations ?

(more than one answers)

A)  PI doc.
B)  Purchase Order.
C)  Purchase Requisition.
D)  Storage Location for Material Master.
E)  Storage Location Master data.
.

Answer: A, B, D

A) OMJC for Generate PI Doc.
B) IMG -> MM -> IM -> GR -> Create Storage Location Automatically.
D) OMB3 for Storage Location for Material Master Creation.

Friday, December 8, 2017

Question no 3474 : Common Configurations for GI/GR

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are COMMON configurations to Goods Issue and Goods Receipt ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Allowed Negative Stock.
B)  Generate PI docs for Goods Movement.
C)  Create Storage Location Automatically.
D)  Screen Layouts.
E)  Dynamic Availability Check settings.
.

Answer: C, D, E

Goto IMG -> MM -> IM .. then open menu for GI and GR, compare ...

Monday, December 4, 2017

Question no 3473 : Maintenance Activity Type

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the Maintenance Activity Type is available for selection in the Maintenance Order via which of the following settings ?

(only one answer)

A)   Assignment of Maintenance Activity Type to the Order Type.
A)   Assignment of Maintenance Activity Type to Planning Plant + Order Type.
A)   Assignment of Maintenance Activity Type to Planning Plant.
A)   Assignment of Maintenance Activity Type to Maintenance Plant + Order Type.
A)   Assignment of Maintenance Activity Type to Maintenance Plant.
.

Answer: A

OIO5

Thursday, November 30, 2017

Question no 3472 : Gross Requirement Planning indicators in PP Long Term Planning Scenario

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following 2 settings are available for the Gross Requirement Planning control indicators in a PP Long Term Planning Scenario ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Switch off scarp calculation.
B)  Change scrap factor percentage.
C)  User gross lot size.
D)  Change from Net to Gross Planning.
E)  Switch the MRP Strategy from 10 to 11.
.

Answer: A, C

Review parameters possible in MS31

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Question no 3471 : Long Term Planning Scenario Stock settings

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the Stock settings in a Long Term Planning Scenario provides the following Opening Stock scenario EXCEPT one ?

(only one answer)

A)  No opening stock.
B)  Opening stock as safety stock.
C)  Plant stock at the time of planning.
D)  Average Plant stock from the material master.
E)  Exclude QI and Bock stock.
.

Answer: E

Review MS31 under control parameters segment, opening stock field selection possibilities.

Sunday, November 26, 2017

Question no 3470 : Partner Procedure in PM

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP7, the Partner Determination Procedure can be assigned to the following objects in PM EXCEPT one ?

(only one answer)

A)   Equipment Category.
B)   Functional Location Category.
C)   Measuring Point Category.
D)   Maintenance Notification Type.
E)   Maintenance Order Type.
.

Answer: C

Not yet possible to MP Category. 

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Question no 3469 : Partner Function Unique

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following describes the Partner Function "Unique" setting correctly ?

(only one answer)

A)  The same Partner can be entered with the same Partner function in the same Document.
B)  The same Partner can be entered with the same Partner function in another Document.
C)  The Partner function concerned cannot exist twice in the same Document.
D)  Only one Partner function can exist in the same Document.
E)  Only one Partner function can exist across multiple Documents for the same Object Type.
.

Answer: C

With the Partner Function "Unique" checkbox ticked, you cannot enter the same Partner Function twice in the same document. Eg: you have click the "VU" checkbox for a Partner Function, in this case you cannot enter "VU" twice in the same Document. 

Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Question no 3468 : Internal Replenishment

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is a Procurement Type that can be recommended for Replenishment from Main Warehoues (SLoc) to MRP Area SLoc ?

(only one answer)

A)  Special Procurement Key 15.
B)  Special Procurement Key 25.
C)  Special Procurement Key 35.
D)  Special Procurement Key 45.
E)  Special Procurement Key 55.
.

Answer: D

see OMD9
Special Procurement Key 45 for Stock Transfer from Plant to MRP Area.


Saturday, November 18, 2017

Guess what's the Profession

A Tale of my neighbours ...

Our neighbourhood are terrance houses, back in the 80s where 1 1/2 story houses are still built by developers amongts mostly 2 story houses. These houses have a small porch which can take in only one car, and beyond the main gates to the house, can generally have enough space for another car, a 3rd car will be really tight and hoarding part of driving side of the road.

My neighbour lives 3 young persons in their late 30s and early 40s, by the end of the story, I 'd like you to guess what are the professions of these 2 persons (my neighbour), a brother and his elder sister!

Firstly, they have 4 cars. 1 BMW, 1 Mercedes, 1 Vios, and 1 monster Ford Pickup Truck. The brother owns the BMW and that monster truck, while the elder sister I think drives the BMW!

A few weeks ago, with our already known limited spaces for parking, the brother parked his car in front of another neighbours house blocking entrance and exit from that house. That neighbour drives a Kelisa! That Kelisa neighbour came home with some guess, not able to open the gate to drive his car in, honked for a very long time, only after more than 30 minutes, the brother came out furiously to shout at the Kelisa neighbour and his guess for honking and them touching his oversized Mercedes 6 series. Some of the most disgusted foul language cross-fired between them, mostly from that brother.

Just to side-track before the story continues, the brother next door wears very neat long sleaves shirts (sometimes short sleave) with 2 leather trolley bags and carries a suit/garment bag for his suit to work. It seems that when he goes out with that attire, he returns home only several weeks later. Sometimes, I see him carries a load of durian at the back of his monster ford pickup truck. He is divorced with one kid living with him and another parted with his wife. His ex-wife is a successful business woman. 

The exchange of non-PG rated foul languages went on for quite some time and them pushing each other and the brother threatened to get his gangster friends to beat him up. Seeing this, the Kelisa neighbour's guess rang for the police. Indeed, the police came, not only the brother did not stop his invation of foul languages and fighting gestures but extended it to the police. The brother looked at the police's rank insignia and threatened to get his high ranking police friends to remand/punish that police. The story need not go on, but what do you think is the profession of this brother ? 

Oh, wait a minute! a day later, his elder sister while walking their dog, collect the dog poo and throw them into that neighbours house compound! and what do you think is the profession of the brother's elder sister ? 

No, they are not SAP Consultants. 
You wouldn't have guess it anyway.
The brother is a Pilot while her sister is an Environmentalist.

Thursday, November 16, 2017

Question no 3467 : Non-Valuated Goods Receipt

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Goods Receipt Transactions are not necessarily Goods Receipt in Non-Valuated Stocks ?

(more than one answers)

A)   GR from a Consignment Purchase Order.
B)   GR into GR-Blocked Stock.
C)   GR of a Material with Material Type "UNBW".
D)   GR of a Material with Material Type "NLAG".
E)   GR of a Subcontracting Purchase Order.
.

Answer: A, C

A) Consignment PO have no price, stocks do not belong to us, there are never valuated when received into the Warehouse.
B) Movement type 103 is Goods Receipt into Non Valuated GR-Block Stock, however Movement type 105 is GR to Goods Receipt into Valuated GR-Block Stock.
C) Material Type "UNBW" is delivered with Qty update but without Value update (that was the intended design), and it is expected to maintain stocks in qty with the value charged out at GR time.
D) Material Type "NLAG" is delivered without both Qty and Value update. And therefore it never goes into the warehouse.
E) Subcontracting PO GR can be both with or without value of stock as it depends on the material in question in the Subcontracting PO.
.

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

Question no 3466 : Create Source List

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following cannot generate source list ?

(only one answer)

A)  Purchase Info Record.
B)  Quota Arrangement.
C)  Contract.
D)  Scheduling Agreement.
E)  Central Contract.
.

Answer: B

MEQ1 not possible.

Tuesday, November 14, 2017

Question no 3465 : Source List for Material Master

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are possible Source List for Material Master ?

(more than material master)

A)  Vendor.
B)  Supplying Plant.
C)  Vendor with Contract.
D)  Vendor with Scheduling Agreement.
E)  Central Contract.
.

Answer: A, B, C, D, E

Review ME01

Monday, November 13, 2017

Question no 3464 : Creating an FOC Purchase Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is possible to create a Free of Charge Purchase Order ?

(only one answer)

A)   Remove the field of PO Price using Field Selection in the configuration.
B)   Ensure MAP or Standard Price is zero in the Material Master.
C)   Set zero price in the Purchasing Info Record.
D)   Use Item Category "F" for FOC item.
E)   Select "Free" Indicator in PO item.
.

Answer: E

In ME21N, scroll to right of item overview, next to Info Record field is column R (Return) and F (Free).

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

Question no 3463 : Serial and EQ synchronization

In SAP Plant Maintenance as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following settings ensure that the Serial and Equipment Number are synchronized ?

(only one answer)

A)  Serial Profile.
B)  Equipment Category.
C)  Serial Category.
D)  Serial Level.
E)  Creation Profile.
.

Answer: D

Material Master Plant/Data Storage view 2

Tuesday, November 7, 2017

Question no 3462 : Material BOM Assignment in PM

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP7, the Material BOM can be Assigned to which of the following ?

(more than one answers)

A)   Maintenance Plan Header.
B)   Maintenance Plan Item.
C)   Task List Header.
D)   Equipment.
E)   Functional Location.
.

Answer: C, D, E

C) as Assembly (IA05,06)
D) as Construction Type in Structure tab in IE01, IE02
E) as Construction Type in Structure tab in IL01, IL02

Friday, November 3, 2017

Question no 3461 : PM BOM Application

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, what is the purpose of the Plant Maintenance BOM Application ?

(only one answers)

A)   To decide which BOM usage priority.
B)   To decide which BOM item category.
C)   To decide which BOM dates.
D)   To decide whether to use Equipment BOM or Material BOM.
E)   To decide whether to use Functional Location BOM or Material BOM.
.

Answer: A

BOM Application contain a selection ID which in turn contain priority of BOM Usage.

Thursday, November 2, 2017

Question no 3460 : PM Master data link possibilities

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are possible link assignments in PM Master Data ? 

(more than one answers)

A)  Equipment already created can be linked to Material-Serial.
B)  Equipment already created can be linked to Material without Serial.
C)  Material-Serial already created can be linked to an Equipment.
D)  A Material can be received into Serial and Equipment.
E)  A Material can be received as Serial without Equipment.

Answer: A, B, C, D, E 

All Possible.

Sunday, October 29, 2017

Question no 3459 : Non-Stock item category in Plant Maintenance

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following item categories are non-stock procurement ?

(only one answer)

A)  Item category "N".
B)  Item category "N", "R".
C)  Item category "C".
D)  Item category "N", "C".
E)  Item category "L", "R".
.

Answer: D

Both "N" (Non Stock item) and "C" (Compatible Units) are non-stock scenario.
"N" allow both material and description based.
"C" only allow material (and must be from BOM).

Thursday, October 26, 2017

Question no 3458 : Estimated Cost in the Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, Estimated Costs in the Maintenance Order can be entered in which System Status ?

(only one answer)

A)   Before Release.
B)   After Release before TECO.
C)   After TECO before CLSD.
D)   Anytime.
E)   It cannot be entered as it was calculated automatically.
.

Answer: A

at CRTD, you can enter the Estimated Costs via Value Category, but after Release the fields are in Display only.

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

Question no 3457 : Maintenance Order Scheduling Parameters

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are features controlled by the Scheduling Parameter for an Order Type in Plant Maintenance ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Consider or Ignore Break times.
B)  Automatic Scheduling when Saving the Order.
C)  Define the Scheduling Type.
D)  Allow Start date in the Past.
E)  Adjust Basic Date to Scheduled Dates.
.

Answer: A, B, C, D, E

OPU7

Sunday, October 22, 2017

Question no 3456 : Value Category in Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is True about Value Category in the Maintenance Order ?

(only one answers)

A)   Each Order Type can have its own default Value Categories.
B)   Each Order Type for a Planning Plant can have its own default Value Categories.
C)   Value Categories are the same for All Order Types in All Plants.
D)   Value Categories are Planning Plant dependent.
E)   Value Categories cannot be user defined.
.

Answer: C

IMG - PM - PM/CS - Maint.Serv.Processing - Basic Settings - Settings for Display of Costs - Define Default Values for Value Categories

Saturday, October 21, 2017

SAP Jokes

Blank.
Blank.
Blank.
Blank.
Blank.
Blank.
Blank.
Blank.
Blank.
Blank.

Thursday, October 19, 2017

Question no 3455 : IE4N allows

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP7, IE4N allows which of the following for BOMI and BOMR ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Material Master.
B)  Material Master + Val.Type.
C)  Material Master + Val.Type + Serial.
D)  Material Master + Val.Type + Serial + Equipment.
E)  Serial + Equipment.
.

Answer: A, B

BOMI, BOMR allow non-serial processing of spare parts (with or without valuation type)

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Question no 3454 : Allocation Structure

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the Allocation Structure in the Maintenance Order is for which of the following purpose ?

(only one answer)

A)  Assessment Cycle to absorb actual Overhead Variance to the MO.
B)  Define the Settlement Receiver.
C)  Allocate Cost Element based on Formula to Overhead Calculation.
D)  Define Settlement Cost Element for each Settlement Receiver Type.
E)  Define what Cost Element to be Settled.

Answer: D

To credit the costs from the MO, which cost element to use depending on the debit cost element for each settlement receiver object type.

Sunday, October 15, 2017

Question no 3453 : MRP Type "ND"

In SAP MM or PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following data fields are Required in MRP1 and MRP2 data view when MRP Type "ND" is assigned ?

(only one answer)

A)  MRP Group.
B)  MRP Controller.
C)  Lot Size Key.
D)  Planned Delivery Time.
E)  Scheduling Margin Key.
.

Answer: D

Standard SAP delivers Planned Delivery Time is required entry for MRP Type "ND".

Material Management - Freezing Book Inventory with Adjust Book Inventory IMG Setting

Saturday, October 14, 2017

SAP and Excel


I like Spreadsheets, but SAP is never going to look like Excel ! Or will it?
So Why don't SAP Integrate with Excel. 

Oh!. They tried it in early 2000. 
But when trying to demonstrate that in class, I clicked on the Cell in Excel to change a value and press Enter, I waited together with the students to see the same changed value to be reflected in the SAP screen, the wait seems forever! It was lucky that the students in that particular class was nice people and they said never mind. So, I proceed to move on to the next topic. After around 60 minutes when it was time for lunch, and the students left the room, I checked if the updating in SAP was succusseful, it did and I was quite excited. But honestly, I was too embarassed to show the updated result in SAP to the students after lunch. Imagine real case scenario of users updating an excel sheet and are told they have to wait for some time for it to be updated to SAP!  That rather embarassing moment in an SAP class was in early 2000! 

Its 2017 now and Ah!. They are going to try again with Hana.
Since Hana is going to be 33 times faster, I bet you just have to go pee in the toilet and return to see the value updated ! Lol! That was just a joke, maybe the updating is really seamless today in the Hana Platform! 

SAP says these are now the exciting times to show the ease and speed of integration of SAP to everything else creating a seamless user experince environment. Honestly I am alreasy too tired to be interested in them. But I do believe they are more possibilities in the current computing times compared to 17 years ago. For example, I am writing this blog post using the S Pen on the Note 8, something quite impossible 17 years on a mobile device. 

I do agree with SAP that these are exciting times!

Monday, October 9, 2017

Question no 3452 : Purchasing Document Release Strategy

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Purchasing Document allows either Header or Item level Release Strategy Activation depending on the Document Type ?

(only one answer)

A)  Purchase Requisition.
B)  RFQ.
C)  Purchase Order.
D)  Contract.
E)  Scheduling Agreement.
.

Answer: A

Only PR allow Overall Release Strategy as well as Item Release Strategy.

Sunday, October 8, 2017

Question no 3451 : IBAU material type

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following statements are true about IBAU material type ?

(more than one answer)

A)   Only Basic data view is required for the Material.
B)   There are no Plant level data view required.
C)   Material with IBAU can be used for BOM Header.
D)   Material with IBAU can be used for BOM item.
E)   IBAU is set with Qty update but without Value update.
.

Answer: A, B, C, D

see OMS2

Saturday, October 7, 2017

SAP Go-Life Nightmares


Anyone who has ever survived an SAP project go-live knows it's the place for both on-the-job learning, last-minute surprises, as well as sleepless hours before and after the go-live date.

It is the worst ever feeling of your career is about to over if things cannot be fixed. It is worst than those nights of burning the mid-night oil preparing for the final exams in school. 

Your nightmare is waking up on the Go-Life day to find out that the company's business has ground to a halt due the the SAP Go-Life blunder that you were part of. 

Friday, October 6, 2017

Question no 3450 : Secondary Cost Element in the Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is a Secondary Cost Element in the Maintenance Oder ?

(only one answer)

A)  Stock item's Cost Element.
B)  Non-Stock item's Cost Element.
C)  Control Key PM01's Cost Element.
D)  Control Key PM02's Cost Element.
E)  Control Key PM03's Cost Element.

Answer: C

Internal labour via PM01 control key uses secondary cost element for CO posting only.

Monday, October 2, 2017

Question no 3449 : Settlement for Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, in which of the following status where Settlement can be executed ?

(only one answer)

(A)  Must be after TECO but before CLSD.
(B)  Must be after REL but before CLSD.
(C)  Can be at CRTD status but before TECO.
(D)  As long as after TECO.
(E)  As long as after REL.
.

Answer: B

Partial Settlement allows OH calculation  as well as Settlement after REL status as well after after TECO but must be done before the system status CLSD.

Sunday, October 1, 2017

Question no 3448 : Actual Overhead Calculation for Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, in which of the following status where Actual Overhead Calculation can be executed ? 

(only one answer)

(A)  Must be after TECO but before CLSD.
(B)  Must be after REL but before CLSD.
(C)  Can be at CRTD status but before TECO.
(D)  As long as after TECO.
(E)  As long as after REL.
.

Answer: B

Partial Settlement allows OH calculation at REL status as well after after TECO but must be done before the system status CLSD.

Saturday, September 30, 2017

SAP BI Tools Zoo


“We have a tool zoo," says Ty Miller of SAP, who presented during a keynote at ASUG's SAP Analytics and BusinessObjects Conference in Austin, Texas on September 2015. "We have so many tools.”

SAP BusinessObjects users know all too well how many different tools options are available, to the point where things might seem a bit overwhelming.

SAP BI Tools Zoo, see below:

SAP Lumira.
SAP BusinessObjects Dashboards.
SAP BusinessObjects Design Studio.
SAP Crystal Reports.
SAP BusinessObjects Analysis MS Office.
SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform.
SAP BusinessObjects Explorer.
SAP BusinessObjects Mobile.
SAP Set Analysis.
SAP Analysis for OLAP. 
SAP Analysis for Office.
SAP Live Office.
SAP Add-on Xcelsius Controls.
SAP WS Support.
SAP BEx WAD features to Design Studio.
SAP Web Intelligence.
SAP Explorer.

That is why to get that report you want, you have to pay dearly to a BI consultant.

Thursday, September 28, 2017

Question no 3447 : Material entry as BOM Item

In SAP PP or MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following scenario where a material master cannot be assigned as at BOM item using item category "L" ?

(more than one answer)

A)  Material Master with Material Type UNBW.
B)  Material Master with Material Type NLAG.
C)  Material Master with Material Type that is setup without Qty update for the Plant.
D)  Material Master without the Accounting data view created.
E)  Material Master without the Plant/Storage data view created.
.

Answer: B, C, D

A) Material Type UNBW is OK as long as it is setup with Qty update for the Plant.
B) Material Type NLAG has not Qty update, so this is not possible.
C) Any Material Type configured without Qty update is not possible.
D) No Accounting view is OK (with Qty update, without Value update is OK).
E) Plant/Storage data vies is not relevant for the scenario.

Monday, September 25, 2017

Question no 3446 : Serial Profile's Serialization Procedure

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following parameters are available in the Serialization Procedure in the Serial Profile ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Serial number usage requirement.
B)  Material creation requirement.
C)  Equipment creation requirement.
D)  Valuation Type requirement.
E)  Batch requirement.
.

Answer: A, C

OIS2

Sunday, September 24, 2017

Question no 3445 : PM Order Type Plant-Dependent Parameter

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP7, which of the following is defined at Order Type Plant-Dependent Parameter ?

(only one answer)

A)  Settlement Profile.
B)  Time Point of Settlement Rule Creation.
C)  Default Value for Planning indicator.
D)  Number Range for Order Type.
E)  Inspection Type for Order Type.
.

Answer: E

All these configuration (with or without Plant) for the Order Type can be found in the IMG path of
IMG -> PM/CS -> Maint.ServProcessing -> Maint.ServOrders -> Functions and Settings for Order Types -> .....

Saturday, September 23, 2017

When SAP ...


When Basis becomes Netweaver, the only word I can get out of tech people is "It can do anything"

When SAP Bought BO, and then there is this Crystal Report, Lumira, etc whatever, I think it added a ZOO of BI tools for the customer to choose.

When SAP started to offer Hana and Hana training classes started, the only thing I hear "good" about Hana was "It is 33 times faster, I have no idea what it means anyway". 

When SAP started its Cloud Journey, I was beginning to wonder why an old frog like me is still doing SAP.

I like the good old days of SAP when it was at version R/3 3.0 with those gray classical look and feel. When MM is called MM and not Procurement or Purchase-to-Pay or whatever they are calling it today or tomorrow. 

Where in anything today, "Change is inevitable and Personal Growth is no longer an option" ... where the motivation to keep up with new things is no longer in the heart, it may be time to do something elese ...


Wednesday, September 20, 2017

Question no 3444 : Order Release activity in MO

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following activities can be set be occur at the Order Release step of the Maintenance Order via the Order Type ?

(more than one answers)

A)   Creation of PR.
B)   Creation of PO.
C)   Creation of the Confirmation No.
D)   Creation of Settlement rule.
E)   Creation of Reservation.
.

Answer: A, D, E

A, E) IMG-> PM/CS-> Maint.ServProcessing-> Maint.ServOrders-> Functions and Settings for Order Types-> Define Change Document, Collective PR, MRP Relevance

D)  IMG-> PM/CS-> Maint.ServProcessing-> Maint.ServOrders-> Functions and Settings for Order Types-> Settlement Rule: Define Time and Creation of Distribution Rule

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Question no 3443 : Default Settlement Object

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the Default Settlement Object to the Settlement Rule of a Maintenance Order is configured via which of the following ?

(only one answers)

A)  Settlement Profile assigned to the Order Type.
B)  Settlement Profile assigned to the Order Type with Planning Plant.
C)  Costing Variant assigned to the Order Type.
D)  Costing Variant assigned to the Order Type with Planning Plant.
E)  Settlement Profile assigned to the Order Type with Maintenance Plant.
.

Answer: A

OIOA where settlement profile is assigned to the Order Type (Plant independent)

Monday, September 18, 2017

Question no 3442 : FI-CO posting for MO

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following postings do not result in an Accounting Document to SAP FI ?

(more than one answers)

A)   Goods Receipt a non-stock PO to an MO.
B)   Labour hour confirmation to an MO.
C)   Entry of Time Sheet via CATS.
D)   Goods Issue of a UNBW material entered in an MO.
E)   Service Entry Sheet approval for an MO.
.

Answer: B, C, D

B, C) Labour Confirmation, Time sheets for Labour hours all are CO postings.
D) INBW material are only managed by QTY.

Sunday, September 17, 2017

Question no 3441 : Purchasing Document for Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following PM-MM-Procurement Scenario is Possible ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Create manual PR with reference to the MO using ME51N.
B)  Create manual PO with reference to the MO using ME21N.
C)  Generate PR when saving an MO via IW31 for Non-Stock Material.
D)  Generate PO when saving an MO via IW31 for Non-Stock Material.
E)  Generate PR when saving an MO via IW31 for Stock Material.
.

Answer: A, B, C

D) PO Generation directly when saving an MO is never possible.
E) Item Category "L" only create Reservation and not PR or PO from saving the MO.

Saturday, September 16, 2017

Business Class Lounge

Heard 2 woman chatting next to me in the Business Lounge at KLIA few months ago.

Woman 1 : I am on the Business Trip, where are you going ? 
Woman 2 : I am on a shopping trip.

Woman 1 : Are you alone.
Woman 2 : No, I am following my husband on his business trip, you are married too ! 

Woman 1 : Oh, I have a son who is 20 year old.
Woman 2 : Oh, thats good for you.

Woman 1 : But guys are like Camels.
Woman 2 : (laughing out loud)

Woman 1 : There are big but have tiny brains.
Woman 2 : Harr, tell me about it, as that goes the same with my 50 year old husband.

Woman 1 : Oh, ic... but what does your husband do.
Woman 2 : He told me he is a Consultant doing something call SAP.

Woman 1 : Where is your husband now.
Woman 2 : Oh, he is in the Economy seats, so he cannot come in to the first class lounge. 

Woman 1 : Men, Camel, tiny brains (laughing out loud)
Woman 2 : ... and SAP Consultants ... aren't they all the same (laughing out loud)

Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Question no 3440 : BOM Application

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, what is the use of the BOM Application in IH01 ?

(only one answer)

A)  Validate BOM category.
B)  Validate BOM usage.
C)  Validate BOM alternative.
D)  Validate BOM dates.
E)  Validate BOM types.
.

Answer: B

BOM Application is assigned to a Selection-ID with BOM Usage priority.





Tuesday, September 12, 2017

Question no 3439 : IBAU Material Master

In SAP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, Material Master created with the IBAU Material Type can only be assigned to the BOM as an assembly using which of the following Item category ? 

(only one answer)

A)  "L"
B)  "N"
C)  "C"
D)  "I"
E)  "B"
.

Answer: D

"I" PM Structure Element

Monday, September 11, 2017

Question no 3438 : Item Category "L" in Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the item category "L" in a Maintenance Order expect the following ? 

(more than one answers)

(A)   only positive qty entered in the qty field.
(B)   either positive or negative qty entered in the qty field.
(C)   a material master.
(D)   material master is optional but description, uom, and material group is mandatory. 
(E)   a plant.

Answer: B, C, E 

The SAP delivery item category "L" expects a material, qty can be -ive or +ive, uom likely from the material master, and plant.

Fill in the blank



Sunday, September 10, 2017

Question no 3437 : System status update to Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following activities will update the System Status in the Maintenance Order Header ?

(more than one answers)

A)   Goods Issue.
B)   Confirmation.
C)   Install Equipment.
D)   Settlement Process.
E)   Overhead Calculation.
.

Answer: A, B

Not all activities update the system status in the MO Header.

PP Master Data TABLES

Friday, September 8, 2017

Question no 3436 : Goods Issue to the Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, Goods Issue (Planned or Unplanned) can be executed to a Maintenance Order at which of the stages below ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Immidiately after Created Status until before TECO.
B)  After Release Status until before TECO.
C)  As long as the Order is not in CLSD status.
D)  From Release Status until before CLSD.
E)  As long as the MO is not settled.
.

Answer: D

Goods Movement can be done as long as the MO is Release, GI with reference to MO can be done before TECO. After TECO and before CLSD, GI unplanned to MO can be done.

Wednesday, September 6, 2017

Question no 3434 : Validity Date in Purchase Order

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Purchase Order Scenario will allow you to enter the Validity Period in the Document header ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Blanket Purchase Order.
B)  Subcontracting Purchase Order.
C)  Framework Purchase Order.
D)  Purchase Order for Invoicing Plan.
E)  Settlement Purchase Order.
.

Answer: A, C, D

The Doc Type controls the field selection for the Validity Period.

Tuesday, September 5, 2017

Question no 3435 : Permits

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following statements are TRUE about Permits ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Permits can be assigned to Functional Location.
B)  Permits can be assigned to Equipment.
C)  Permits can be assigned to Work Center.
D)  Permits can be assigned to Maintenance Notification.
E)  Permits can be assigned to Maintenance Order.
.

Answer: A, B, E

Permits are assign to FL and/or EQ and copied to the MO but can also add directly to MO.

Saturday, September 2, 2017

SAP Buy Buy Buy


In Oct 2007, SAP Bought Business Objects for $4.8 Billion. Adding to its "Zoo" of Business Intelligence offering to the customer. 

In Oct 2007, SAP Bought Yasu Technologies for $? Billion. Somekind of Business Process Management thing from Hyderabad, India.

In May 2010, SAP Bought Sybase for $5.8 Billion. Sybase was supposed to be a strategic and database-centric acquisition for SAP. 

In Dec 2011, SAP Bought SuccessFactor for $3.4 Billion. SuccessFactor is somekind of Cloud-Based HCM Software.

In May 2012, SAP Bought Ariba for $4.3 Billion. Ariba is now called SAP Ariba, using it to improve the procurement process via the Internet. But SAP has already sold its SRM Enterprise Buyer software to many customers for many years.

In Mar 2013, SAP Bought Camilion for $? Billion. Camilion is a leading provider of insurance product development, product life-cycle and underwriting solutions that help insurance companies significantly improve the quality of the business they write and bring new products to market faster.

In Jan 2012, SAP bought Datango for $? Billion. Datango will allow SAP to add multilingual online help and training materials to enterprise software.

In April 2012, SAP bought Syclo for $? Billion. Syclo offers mobile applications to extend enterprise systems

In Jan 2013, SAP Bought TikcetWeb for $? Billion. TikcetWeb is a German maker of customer relationship management (CRM) and ticketing software applications designed for the sports and entertainment industry. 

In Feb 2013, SAP Bought SmartOps for $? Billion. SmartOps is a leading provider of inventory and service-level optimization software solutions.

In Aug 2013, SAP Bought Hybris for $1 Billion. Hybris is somekind of B2B Commerce environment. 

In Oct 2013, SAP Bought Kxen for $? Billion. KXEN primarily manufactured predictive analytics software.

In Mar 2014, SAP Bought FieldGlass for $1.1 Billion. FieldGlass is somekind of workforce management software.

In May 2014, SAP Bought SeeWhy for ? Billion. SeeWhy applications trigger personalized marketing campaigns using email and ad delivery across desktop, mobile, and social channels. 

In Dec 2014, SAP Bought Concur for $8.3 Billion. The deal adds Concur's more than 23,000 customers and 25 million users to the SAP cloud.

In Oct 2015, SAP Bought Multiposting for $? Billion. Multiposting is a French company which provides software for the automatic posting of jobs and internships on the internet.

In Feb 2016, SAP Bought Roambi for $? BIllion. Roambi is a business application that changes raw business data into interactive graphics designed for mobile devices on the iOS platform. 

In Sept 2016, SAP Bought Fedem Technology for $? Billion USD. Fedem is a technology company specializing in advanced engineering analysis and consulting; they provide advanced engineering services based on software tools. 

In Dec 2016, SAP Bought Abakus for $? Billion USD. Abakus makes marketing measurement and optimization easy with software. 

What did SAP bought in 2017 ... 

Friday, September 1, 2017

Question no 3433 : Settlement Receiver for Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following  is not a possible Settlement Receiver for Maintenance Orders ?

(only one answer)

A)   Work Center.
B)   Settlement Order.
C)   WBS.
D)   Asset.
E)   Cost Center.
.

Answer: A

IMG - PMCS - Maint/Serv.Processing - Basic Settings - General Order Settlement - Maintain Settlement Profiles

Monday, August 28, 2017

Material Management (Pricing) - Tables for Info Record with Plant

Question no 3432 : Maintenance Notification

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following functions in SAP uses or can use the Maintenance Notification ?

(more than one answers)

A)   Maintenance Plan.
B)   MEB.
C)   Shift Note.
D)   Pool Asset Management.
E)   Measuring Point.
.

Answer: A, B, C, D

A) Maintenance Notification as a Call Object for MPs.
B) MEB uses the Notification with Hierarchy to Generate MOs.
C) Shift Note uses a Shift Note Type which is a Notification.
D) PAM uses the Notification to initiate the Tool booking.
E) Measuring Point at present is not associated with Notification assignments except indirectly the codes (from code group) can be assigned with a follow up function with user exit that can call a Notification.

Sunday, August 27, 2017

Question no 3431 : MM

What are similar names SAP given for the MM module ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Material Management.
B)  Procurement.
C)  Purchase to Pay.
D)  Management Module.
E)  Accounts Payable.
.

Answers: A, B, C

SAP has changed its names for different modules, re-branding at different stages of its maturity.

Friday, August 25, 2017

Question no 3430 : PPDI and PPPI

In ECC6.0 EhP6, SAP Manufacturing module in the ERP system, the similarities of PPDI and PPPI are ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Use of SOP.
B)  Use of LTP.
C)  Use of Demand Management.
D)  Use of DRP.
E)  Use of MRP.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D, E

Planning is same for PPDI and PPPI.
Differences are:
1. BOM/Routing for PPDI, Recipe for PPPI.
2. Production Order and Process Order is not exactly the same.
3. Repetitive is only for PPDI while Production Campaign is only for PPPI.
4. PI Sheet is only available for PPPI.

Question no 3429 : SAP Foundend

SAP was founded in year _________ .

(only one answer)

A)  1972.
B)  1982.
C)  1992.
D)  2002.
E)  2052.
.

Answer: A

1972.

Question no 3428 : SAP from

SAP was originally founded in which Country ?

(only one answer)

A)  USA.
B)  Malaysia.
C)  North Korea.
D)  Saudi Arabia.
E)  Germany.
.

Answer: E

Germany

Question no 3427 : Plant Maintenance Integration

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the Plant Maintenance module is integrated to which of the following module ?

(more than one answers)

A)  FICO.
B)  MM.
C)  SD.
D)  HCM.
E)  Classification.
.

Answer: A, B, D, E


Thursday, August 24, 2017

Question no 3426 : DMS integration to PM

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following area in PM can be assigned to Documents from the DMS system ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Equipment Master.
B)  Maintenance Order Operations.
C)  Functional Location.
D)  Maintenance Item.
E)  Task List Operations.
.

Answers: A, B, C, E

Except Maintenance Plan Header and Item.

Question no 3425 : APO and PP

In SAP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, PPDI's BOM/Routing and PPPI's Recipe are CIFted to the APO system form R/3 via which similar assignment ?

(only one answer)

A)  DMS.
B)  MRP Type.
C)  Manufacturing Strategy.
D)  LTP.
E)  Production Version.
.

Answer: E

In APO, the BOM/Routing and Recipe is represented by a singular structure which is the PPM, in R/3 the BOM/Routing and Recipe are assigned to Production Versions which is the requirement for the CIFting.

Wednesday, August 23, 2017

Question no 3424 : SAP

SAP is acronym for ?

(only one answer)

A)  Suffer after Purchase.
B)  Sorrow and Pain.
C)  Seriously agitated Professionals.
D)  Silly and Proud.
E)  System Applications Products.
.

Answer: E

SAP = System Applications Products. 

Tuesday, August 22, 2017

Question no 3423 : Automatic Invoice

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, Automatic Invoice is always relevant to which of the following scenario?

(more than one answers)

A)  Invoicing Plan.
B)  Blanket Purchase Order.
C)  Consignment Goods Issue.
D)  Pipeline Goods Issue.
E)  Subcontracting Goods Receipt.
.

Answer: A, C, D

Blanket PO and Subcontracting GR can perform Auto IV with ERS setup but not necessary.

Monday, August 21, 2017

Question no 3422 : Consignment Scenario

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, Consignment process can be the following?

(more than one answers)

A)   You can perform MRP run to plan for Consignment Procurement.
B)   A Contract can be created for Consignment Scenario.
C)   A Consignment Procurement must have a Material Master.
D)   You cannot goods issue Consignment Material to a Maintenance Order.
E)   A Consignment Info Record is mandatory for Consignment Settlement.
.

Answer: A, B, C, E

D) GI is possible for Consignment stocks.