This Blog is mainly on SAP Exam Questions and Selected "How-to" SAP processes

Wednesday, March 31, 2021

Question no 3822 : "ND" MRP Type

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, setting MRP1 data view in the Material Master to "ND" (No Planning), which of the other fields is mandatory in the MRP data views ?

(only one answer)

A)  Lot Size Key.
B)  Scheduling Margin Key.
C)  Planned Delivery Time.
D)  AV Check Group.
E)  MRP Strategy.
.

Answer: C

In ECC with MRP Type "NB", only the Planned Delivery Time is Mandatory.
In ECC with a valid MRP Type such as "PD" or "VB" etc:
Lot size is mandatory (MRP1)
Procurement type is mandatory (MRP2)
Planned Delivery time is mandatory (MRP2)
Scheduling Margin key is mandatory (MRP2)

In S/4, the mandatory fields for MRP views are different. 



Tuesday, March 30, 2021

Question no 3821 : MRP Type BOM Explosion

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following MRP Type do not have BOM Explosion ?

(more than one answers)

A)  "PD".
B)  "M0".
C)  "VB".
D)  "X0".
E)  "P1".
.

Answers: C, D

C) "VB" is Re-Order Point which has no BOM explosion as it is Consumption Based.
D) "X0" is created for APO material with no BOM Explosion in ERP.

Monday, March 29, 2021

Question no 3820 : MRP List

In SAP MM/PP MRP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are Correct about the MRP List ?

(more than one answers)

A)  It has some Exception Messages different than of those in MD04.
B)  It does not have a Refresh button.
C)  Planned Orders cannot be converted to subsequent Documents.
D)  It is possible to switch off Exception Messages to be generated into the MRP List.
E)  The same Navigation Profile can be assigned to both MRP List and S/R List.
.

Answers: A, B, D, E

C) Both MRP List and S/R List can convert Planned Orders.

Wednesday, March 24, 2021

Material Management - our RTP transfer from/to Vendor

 

click "here" to view Presentation

Question no 3819 : Static Lot Sizes

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following standard Lot Size keys for Static Lot Size in SAP MRP ?


(more than one answers)

A)  EX.
B)  ES.
C)  FX.
D)  HB.
E)  X0.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D

EX = Lot for Lot
ES = Lot for Lot with Split
FX = Fixed Lot Size
HB = Replenish to Maximum
X0 = Planned Externally

Lot-Size Keys are user-definable; just that SAP delivers some standard Lot-Size Keys for immediate usage. Most important is the "Lot-size Procedure" assigned to the Lot-Size Keys which are:
"S" for Static Lot-Sizing Procedure
"EX" Lot for Lot Order Quantity (Demand = Supply after Netting Stocks)
"ES" Lot for Lot with Splitting (with Quota Arrangement)
"FX" Fixed Lot Size ( If the fixed lot size is not sufficient to balance out the material shortage, then several lots are planned for the same date until the material shortage is eliminated.)
"HB" Replenishment to the Maximum Stock level (Max Stock Level - Current Plant Stock - Excising Fixed Receipt Element = Lot Size)
"P" for Periodic Lot-Sizing Procedure
In period lot-sizing procedures, the system groups several requirements within a time interval together to form a lot.
You can define the following periods:
Days
Weeks
Months
Periods of flexible length equal to posting periods
Freely definable periods according to a planning calendar
"O" for Optimum Lot-Sizing Procedure
The aim of optimum lot-sizing procedures, is to group shortages together in such a way that the 
Ordering Costs (Setup and Administrations of Ordering) and Storage Costs (Warehouse and Insurance Costs) are minimized. If you order often, you will have low storage costs but high order costs due to the high number of orders. If you only seldom place orders then you will find that your order costs remain very low, but your storage costs will be very high since warehouse stock must be large enough to cover requirements for a much longer period.

Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Question no 3818 : Use of the "Opening Period"

In SAP MM/PP MRP as at ECC6.0 EhP8, which of the following are the use of the "Opening Period" ?


(more than one answers)

A)  Calculation of the Opening Date.
B)  Create PR in the Opening Period.
C)  Create Schedule Lines in the Opening Period.
D)  Create PR in the Opening Period or Purchase Orders.
E)  Draw a Time Fence in MD04.
.

Answers: A, B, C

A) Its the period between opening date and start date of the planned order.
B, C) The Creation Indicator for PR and Schedule Line in MRP initial screen uses the Opening Period.
The "Opening Period" is found in the Scheduling Margin key (SMK) assigned in the MRP2 view of the Material Master. 
SMK is configured in IMG - Production - MRP - Plant Parameters - Carry Out Overall Maintenance of Plant Parameters (or OPPQ)
Enter a Plant
Under "Maintain Master Data" section 
click "Float"
SMK is created for a Plant, note "Opening Period" field

There are 2 main purpose of "Opening Period"
  1. It is used to calculate the Opening date of a Planned Order created in a MRP run, in backward scheduling when the Start date is derived, the Opening Period is then added to derive the Opening date. The "Opening Period" here is used to mean "The time required from the Planned Order to be converted to Purchase Requisition and then to the Purchase Order released to the Vendor".
  2. Another use of the "Opening Period" is to be used in conjunction of an MRP run with the field "Create PR in the Opening period" or "Create Schedule Line in the Opening Period" which can be found in MD01, MD02, MD03, this means that MRP run will be generated PR or Schedule Line within the Opening Period and Planned Orders after that.

Monday, March 22, 2021

Question no 3817 : User Definable MRP Parameters

In SAP MM/PP MRP as at ECC6.0 EhP8, which of the following are User Definable MRP parameters in MM and PP MRP Configuration ?


(more than one answers)

A)  MRP Type.
B)  Lot Size Key.
C)  Exception Messages.
D)  MRP Elements.
E)  Special Procurement Key.
.

Answers: A, B, C, E

A) MRP Types are 2-alphanumeric keys provided by SAP but can also be user-defined

IMG - Production - MRP - Master Data - Check MRP Types
MRP type is used to control which procedure is to be used to plan a material and which MRP parameters can be entered when maintaining a material master record. Procedures supported by SAP are eg: MPS, MRP, ROP, Forecasting, Time-Phased Planning (R/3), and DD-MRP (S/4). The MRP Type is assigned to Material Master in MRP 1 data view.
Examples of MRP Types: Standard MRP types include (M0, M1, M2, M3, M4 for MPS), (PD, P1, P2, P3, P4 for MRP), (V1, V2, VB, VM for CBP), (VV for Forecasting), (R1, R2 for Time-Phased Planning). 

B) Lot Size Key are 2-alphanumeric keys provided by SAP but can also be user-defined
IMG - Production - MRP - Planning - Lot-Size Calculation
With the lot-sizing procedure you define how the order quantities are determined and it is assigned to the Material Master in MRP 1 data view or in the MRP Area view.  
Examples of Lot Size Key: Standard Lot Size Key include (EX, ES, HB for Static Lot Size), (MB, WB for Periodic Lot Size) 

C) Exception Messages are 2-alphanumeric keys and can be user-defined as well as set with Priority and Re-Grouped into one of the 8 Exception Message Groupings
IMG - Production - MRP - Evaluation - Exception Messages - Define and Group Exception Messages
There are 8 standard Exception Groups (Selection Group) that Exception Messages can be re-grouped into but both Exception Group and Exception Messages are SAP provided and cannot be user-defined. If a particular exception message is not relevant to your company, select the field No exception message; in the planning run, this exception message is then no longer created for this situation.
Exception Messages can be user-defined but must be created with assignment to an "Internal Exception Message Number (SAP Provided)". 

D) MRP Elements cannot be user definable but the Text can be changed.
IMG - Production - MRP - Evaluation - Change Texts for MRP Elements
The MRP elements are displayed in the MRP list and in the stock/requirements list with the short texts defined here; however, MRP elements cannot be created.

E) Special Procurement Type/Key s are 2-alphumeric keys provided by SAP but can also be user-define
IMG - Production - MRP - Master Data - Define Special Procurement Type
Special Procurement Type/Key always used in conjunction with the Procurement Type in the MRP 2 data view. Special Procurement Types are used to fine-tune both internal and external procurements. For example: internal procurement (production related) includes Phantom assembly, Withdrawal in a alternative Plant, Production in another Plant.
For example: external procurement (purchasing related) includes Consignment, Subcontracting, Stock Transfer.
The Special Procurement Type/Key can also be user-defined.

Wednesday, March 17, 2021

Question no 3816 : MD01 and MD02

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, what does MRP control features MD01 contains which MD02 does not have ?


(more than one answers)

A)  Regenerative MRP run.
B)  Net Change MRP run.
C)  Not change within horizon MRP run.
D)  Scope of Planning.
E)  User Exit Key.
.

Answers: A, D, E

MD01 contains the following where MD02 does not have
. Regenerative MRP run.
. Scope of Planning.
. User Exit Key.
. Parallel Processing.

Tuesday, March 16, 2021

Question no 3815 : User Settings in MD04

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are features in User Settings in MD04 ?


(more than one answers)

A)  Switch on/off Safety Time.
B)  Switch on/off Safety Stock.
C)  Switch on/off Time Fence.
D)  Switch on/off Header view.
E)  Switch on/off Overview Column on the left.
.

Answers: A, D, E

Safety Time is set in MRP2 data view and there is a Button "ST on" or 'ST off" button in MD04 to switch on/off the Safety Time.
Safety Stock cannot be switch on or off in MD04. (Staticd Safety stock is set in MRP2 view).
You can set time fence manually in MD04 via the menu but not via User Settings or buttons to on/off the Time Fence display, plus that MRP type must be time fence relevant eg: P1, P2, P3, P4 or M1, M2, M3, M4 to enable to display of the MRP1 view's time fence parameter in MD04. The time fence can be manually set to another date via Edit - Set Firming Date.
Header view can be on/off by user via the button "Expand Header Details" or "Collapse Header Details" or set in Settings - User Settings in MD04
The Left Panel can be on/off by user via the button "Show Overview Tree" or "Hide Overview Tree" or set in Setting - User Settings in MD04.
In MD04, via Settings - User Settings:
- Set display yo Availability date ot GR date
- Set Safety time on or off
- Set Header details on kr off
- Set Overview display on of off
- Set all individual requirements ot group by daily
- Set individual line display or perios total display

Monday, March 15, 2021

Question no 3814 : MRP Run

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are considered in Scope of Planning at MRP run ?


(more than one answers)

A)  Sequence of MRP run for a list of Plants.
B)  Sequence of MRP run for a list of MRP Areas.
C)  Sequence of MRP run for a list of Material Groups.
D)  Sequence of MRP run for a list of Material Types.
E)  Sequence of MRP run for a list of Supply Areas.
.

Answers: A, B

The Plants or MRP areas that are combine in a scope of planning are planned together in a total planning run. This has the advantage that you no longer need to create a background job for each work individually.
It is available in MD01 and MDBT.
IMG - Production - MRP - Planning - Define Scope of Planning for Total Planning

Wednesday, March 10, 2021

Question no 3813 : Navigation Profile

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, what is the purpose of Navigation Profile ?


(only one answer)

A)  MRP 1 steps.
B)  Sequence of MRP run.
C)  Scope of Planning.
D)  Transaction Code Calls push buttons in MD04.
E)  User settings in MD04.
.

Answer: D

IMG - Production - MRP - Evaluation - Define Navigation Profile
Navigation profiles enable you to navigate faster and more flexibly between transactions. For each profile, you define:
a record of general transaction calls
a record of specific transaction calls for each MRP element required

Tuesday, March 9, 2021

Question no 3812 : Automatic calculation of Safety Stock

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following will automatically derive Safety Stock at MRP run ?


(only one answer)

A)  MRP Type.
B)  MRP Group.
C)  Plant Parameter.
D)  Safety Stock activation indicator in the Material Master MRP data view.
E)  Not possible.
.

Answer: A

IMG - Production - MRP - Master Data - Check MRP Types
Both Re-Order Point and Safety Stock Calculation are configured in the MRP Type.

Monday, March 8, 2021

Question no 3811 : MRP Area Type

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are valid MRP Area Types ?


(more than one answers)

A)  Plant.
B)  Storage Location.
C)  Vendor.
D)  Purchasing Organization.
E)  Scope of Planning.
.

Answers: A, B, C

A) MRP area for MRP Type = Plant is reserved for the Plant code of 4 alphnumeric.
B) MRP area for Storage Location is 5 or more alphanumeric and one or more Storage Location can be assigned to it.
C) MRP area for Vendor is only for one Vendor.

User defined MRP areas for storage locations and for subcontractors and you have assigned the materials, the plant MRP area is reduced by exactly this number of subcontractors and storage locations. This is because they are now to be planned separately.

IMG - Production - MRP - Master Data - Areas - Define MRP Areas for Plant/Storage Locations
IMG - Production - MRP - Master Data - Areas - Define MRP Areas for Subcontractors
...
When creating MRP Area for Storage Location and Subcontractors, it must be more than 4 alphanumeric as the 4 alpha code is reserved for Plant definition = MRP Area (eg: Plant = 1010 = MRP Area = 1010).
In S/4, Storage Location MRP setup in the Material Master MRP4 data view is no longer possible and MRP Area is the next logical choice of Planning at the Storage Location level.

Wednesday, March 3, 2021

Question no 3810 : MRP data view

In SAP MM/PP for MRP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is mandatory in MRP 1 and MRP 2 data view when activating a Material for Material Planning?


(only one answer)

A)  MRP Type.
B)  Lot Size Key.
C)  Procurement Type.
D)  Special Procurement Key.
E)  Planned Delivery Time.
.

Answer: D

With a valid MRP Type for MRP run, on the list above, the Special Procurement Key is optional.

Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Question no 3809 : Scheduing Margin Key

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following time element is not part of the parameter within the Scheduling Margin Key ?


(only one answer)

A)  Opening period.
B)  Float Before Production.
C)  Float After Production.
D)  Release Period.
E)  Safety Time.
.

Answer: E

Safety Time in the MRP 2 data view.
IMG - Production - MRP - Plant Parameter - Carry out Overall Maintenance of Plant Parameters
check the Floats
Key that the system uses to determine the floats required for scheduling an order. You define the following floats with the scheduling margin key:
opening period
float after production (only in the case of in-house production)
float before production (only in the case of in-house production)
release period (only in the case of production order management)
Floats are maintained in workdays.

Monday, March 1, 2021

Question no 3808 : Set Values via Object Dependency

In SAP LDM Variant Configuration, which of the following Object Dependency Type allows you to set/change the Characteristics Values ?


(more than one answers)

A)  Selection Condition.
B)  Pre-Condition.
C)  Action.
D)  Procedure.
E)  Constraint.
.

Answers: C, D, E

C, D) Both Action and Procedure sets values but Action will be restrictive.
E) Constraint sets values, the additional coding allows higher flexibility.