This Blog is mainly on SAP Exam Questions and Selected "How-to" SAP processes

Thursday, June 29, 2017

Question no 3403 : Preventive Maintenance Order Type

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP7, which of the following parameter combination defaults the Order Type in the Maintenance Item for PM Preventive Maintenance ?

(only one answer)

A)  Maintenance Plant + Maintenance Activity Type.
B)  Planning Plant + Maintenance Activity Type.
C)  Maintenance Plant + Planner Group.
D)  Planning Plant + Planner Group.
E)  Planning Plant + Maint.Work Center.
.

Answer: D

IMG - PM/CS - Maint/Serv Processing - Maint/Serv Orders - Function and Settings for Order Types - Define Default Order Types for Maintenance Items.

Project System - Basics of Commitment Management in PS

Monday, June 26, 2017

Question no 3402 : Component Reservations in the Maintenance Order



In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the above Stock Requirements is for material T-T120, which of the following correctly describes the scenario above ? 

(more than one answers)

A)  Material is entered as item category "N" in the Maintenance Order.
B)  The Purchase Requisition item is created with item Category "N".
C)  The Purchase Requisition item is created with account assignment "F".
D)  MRP run was executed to generate the Purchase Requisition for the Order Reservation.
E)  Direct Procurement was set in the Special Procurement key for the material T-T120.
.

Answer: A, C

D) normally PR is set to be created at Created or Release Status, therefore both Reservation and PR are created without the need for MRP run.
E) direct procurement is for PP module.
The codes and use of Item Categories in each module can be very different, do not get confused. 

Sunday, June 25, 2017

Question no 3401 : Reservations in the Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following generates a Reservation item scenario for Components created in the Maintenance Order ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Item Category "L" with Material Master.
B)  Item Category "L" without Material Master.
C)  Item Category "N" with Material Master.
D)  Item Category "N" without Material Master.
E)  Item Category "R" with Material Master.

Answer: A, C, D, E or A, E

All of the above except B (which is not possible anyway), creates a Reservations items. However, only A, E scenario can be displayed via MB23 and can be read in the MIGO for Goods Issue. If you view the MO component detail screen, however you can see that the Reservation items are indeed created for case C and D.
You can view the Reservations items in the Table RESB in SE16N for scenario A, C, D, E.
The reason for scenario C, D generates a reservation is for MRP's demand supply balancing relationship as you can set PR not tk be created vua saving/releasing an MO but rather via MRP run.
However,
given that "L" and "R" are stock items where the Reservations are actually used for goods movement and "N" only generates Reservations for MRP purpose; you may opt to only pick A & E as the answer and omit C & D! In this case, you may be right or you may be wrong depending on the perspective the examiner who writes the question!

Saturday, June 24, 2017

HANA powered devices


What does a Swiss Army Knife 
 looks like if it is 
 Powered by HANA



Thursday, June 22, 2017

Question no 3400 : Goods Issue to the Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, Unplanned Goods Issue can be executed to a Maintenance Order at which stage of the Maintenance Order ?

(more than one answers)

A)   Created Status.
B)   Released Status.
C)   Locked Status.
D)   Technical Completion Status.
E)   Business Closing Status.
.

Answer: B, D

Surprising, or not surprising. You can GI to an MO after the MO is TECOed. (via GI others in MIGO then manually enter the material and in the Account Assignment TAB type in the MO manually and SAVE the GI transaction).
After TECO, cost postings into the MO via MIGO, Confirmation, non-stock PO invoice, Service PO invoice can all be executed !

Monday, June 19, 2017

Question no 3399 : Goods Receipt for the Inbound Delivery

In SAP LE-MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, Goods Receipt with packing option can be done in the ______________ .

(only one answer)

A)  Purchase Order.
B)  MIGO.
C)  Packing Station.
D)  Inbound Delivery.
E)  MMBE.
.

Answer: D

VL31N or VL32N

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Thursday, June 15, 2017

Question no 3398 : Costing Variant for Maintenance Order

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, how is the  Costing Variant assigned to the Maintenance Order ?

(only one answer)

A)   Order Type + Planning Plant + Business Function.
B)   Order Type.
C)   Order Type + Planning Plant + Maintenance Activity Type.
D)   Order Type + Planning Plant.
E)   Planning Plant + Maintenance Activity Type.
.

Answer: D

OIOF

Wednesday, June 14, 2017

Question no 3397 : Characteristics of Interim Storage Type

In SAP WM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following describes the normal configuration of an Interim Storage Type ?

(more than one answers)

A)   Without Putaway Strategy. 
B)   Without Removal Strategy.
C)   Allow Negative Stock.
D)   Allow Mixed Storage.
E)   Allow Addition to Stock.
.

Answer: A, B, C, D, E

IMG - LE - WM - Master Data - Define Storage Type

Monday, June 12, 2017

Question no 3396 : Special Movement Indicator

In SAP WM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the "Special Movement Indicator" in the Material Master WM data 1 view allows you to control which of the following ?

(only one answer)

A)  Determine the Interim Storage Type for Goods Receipt
B)  Storage Section Search.
C)  Storage Type Search.
D)  Determine the Putaway Strategy.
E)  Storage Bin Search.
.

Answer: C

It is used as an influencing factor for Storage Type Search

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

Question no 3395 : Switch off Parameters in Storage Type

In SAP WMS as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following parameters can be switched off in the Storage Type Master ?

(more than one answers)

A)   Storage Unit Type.
B)   Storage Unit Management.
C)   Batch Management.
D)   Allowed Mixed Storage.
E)   Allowed Addition to Stock.
.

Answer: A, B, D, E 

IMG - LE - WM - Master Data - Define Storage Type
Batch Management is activate at the Material Master level.

Monday, June 5, 2017

Question no 3394 : MM-IM and WM stock synchronization

In SAP LE-WMS as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following processes where stocks in MM-IM and stocks in LE-WM are synchronized at the same time (shorter period) ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Inbound Delivery for a Purchase Order.
B)  Outbound Delivery to a Sales Order.
C)  Goods Issue to a Production Order.
D)  Goods Receipt with Reference to a Purchase Order without Inbound Delivery.
E)  Using MIGO to perform a transfer 2-step Plan to Plant transfer.
.

Answer: A, B
Both Inbound and Outbound processing indicates that MIGO is at the step after Transfer Order Confirmation. Technically, if the confirmation of TO and MIGO timing is short (or automated), the synchronization of stocks in IM and WM is shorter/at the same time.

Saturday, June 3, 2017

Question no 3393 : WM processing which requires a TR

In SAP LE-WMS as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following process where the TR is Mandatory ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Inbound Delivery for a Purchase Order.
B)  Outbound Delivery to a Sales Order.
C)  Goods Issue to a Production Order.
D)  Goods Receipt with Reference to a Purchase Order without Inbound Delivery.
E)  Bin to Bin transfer within a Storage Type in the same Warehouse.
.

Answer: C, D

C,D) Despite you can automate TO creation, the TR is still necessary.
A,B) Inbound and Outbound documents are the source document for the TO (no TR for them)
E) Bin to Bin transfer, no TR is relevant here with internal Warehouse transfers.

Friday, June 2, 2017

my 2 sense


Want to be a successful SAP Logistics Consultant ? 

Always start with ABAP
3 years max - learn ABAP and Workflow
(Get ABAP Certification)

Next, you should be doing FICO
3 years max - Do 6 cycles of FICO project
(Get FICO Certification)

Next, choose your Final Route
Option 1: MM Route
Module to work on are: MM, PM, WM, SRM, EWM
(Get Certifications of the above)

Option 2: PP Route
Module to work on are: PPDI, PPPI, APO
(Get Certifications of the above)

Option 3: SD Route
Module to work on are: SD, CS, CRM, LES
(Get Certifications of the above)