This Blog is mainly on SAP Exam Questions and Selected "How-to" SAP processes

Thursday, February 25, 2021

Plant Maintenance - Material Where-Used List for Task List

Question no 3807 : Class Node Item Category

In SAP PP/LDM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following item cateogry is for Class Node in the BOM ?

(only one answer)

A)  Item Category "L".
B)  Item Category "K".
C)  Item Category "C".
D)  Item Category "N".
E)  Item Category "CN".
.

Answer: B

Standard SAP item category "K".

Wednesday, February 24, 2021

Question no 3806 : Class Node in the BOM

In SAP PP/LDM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is the Class Type for Class Node in the BOM item ?

(only one answer)

A)  001.
B)  002.
C)  100.
D)  200.
E)  300.
.

Answer: D

Class Type 200 is for Class Node for Configurable BOM.
use of Class node for Component Selection rather than selection condition is highly recommended in S/4 Advance Variant Configuration.

Tuesday, February 23, 2021

Question no 3805 : Configuration Profile

In SAP LDM-Variant Configuration as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the following can be assigned to a Configuration Profile EXCEPT ?

(only one answer)

A)  Material.
B)  Service Specification.
C)  General Task List.
D)  Standard Networks.
E)  Routing.
.

Answer: E

E) Not Routing but a Material assigned to a Configuration Profile, the Material Routing is also Configurable.

Monday, February 22, 2021

Question no 3804 : Material BOM

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the per-requisites for the use of a Material BOM in Plant Maintenance ?

(more than one answers)

A)  BOM usage.
B)  BOM item category.
C)  Item status in the BOM detail.
D)  BOM alternative.
E)  Material type for Header BOM must be "IBAU".
.

Answers: A, C

A, C) The BOM usage sets the "PM" indicator as the Item Status in the BOM detail.
E) Material Type "IBAU" is not necessary.

Wednesday, February 17, 2021

Question no 3803 : Task List Operations

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following can be assigned to the Operation of a General Task List ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Permit.
B)  Service Master.
C)  Object Dependency.
D)  PRT.
E)  Components.
.

Answers: B, C, D, E

Permits are assigned to FL or EQ.

Tuesday, February 16, 2021

Question no 3802 : Assembly BOM

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following object an Assembly BOm can be assigned ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Equipment Master.
B)  Functional Location Master.
C)  Permit Master.
D)  Maintenance Item detail.
E)  General Task List Header.
.

Answers: A, B, E

A, B) EQ and FL as a Construction Type.
E) Assembly field in the General Task List Header.
 

Monday, February 15, 2021

Question no 3801 : Equipment Installation to Functional Location

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, in order to Install an Equipment to a Functional Location, which of the following are the per-requisites ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Allowed install indicator in the Functional Location Category.
B)  Allowed install indicator in the Equipment Category.
C)  Allowed install setting in the Functional Location Master.
D)  Allowed install setting in the Equipment Master.
E)  Allowed install indicator in the Edit Mask.
.

Answers: B, C

B) EQ Category in the IMG with the Installation allowed setting.
C) A setting to install one or multiple EQ in the FL master.
 

Wednesday, February 10, 2021

Question no 3800 : Source List valid sources

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is not a valid source in the Source List ?

(only one answer)

A)  Vendor.
B)  Supplying Plant.
C)  Production Version.
D)  Scheduling Agreement.
E)  Contract.
.

Answer: C

Production Version is found in Quota Arrangement and not in the Source List.

Monday, February 8, 2021

Question no 3799 : Create Purchase Order

In SAP MM as at S/4 1909, which of the following is the minimum data view to create a Purchase Order ?

(only one answer)

A)  Basic, Purchasing, MRP, Plant/Storage, Accounting data views.
B)  Basic, Purchasing, MRP, Accounting data views.
C)  Basic, Purchasing, Accounting data views.
D)  Purchasing, Accounting data views.
E)  Purchasing data view.
.

Answer: E

The answer could either be D or E.
But "E" recommended as the Question statement does not specify a scenario and in this case open for interpretation. 
If it is a Material with "ROH" and the OMS2 configuration for the Plant is with "Qty update" and with "Value update" then the system expects minimum Purchasing and Accounting data views as Stock Posting (Dr Stock Account) is expected with "Value update" using the Accounting data view's Valuation Class to determine to Stock Account.
However if the "Value update" indicator is NOT set at the Plant for the Material Type configuration in OMS2; it is sufficient to have just the Purchasing data view to create a Purchase Order with Accounting Assignment entry as Stock Posting is not possible without the Accounting data view. The Accounting assignment PO will be charged to Expenses account at GR.
Therefore, the Material Type configurations "Value update" indicator plays a role in this Purchase Order creation scenario for with or without Accounting data view.
In case, the system detects in ME21N that PO creation is not possible due without without Accounting data view, a message ME047 is prompted as ERROR (The accounting data is necessary for the current processing), proceed to extend the Material with an Accounting view or choose a Plant set without "Value update" that is assigned to that Material Type in OMS2.

Thursday, February 4, 2021

Question no 3798 : MM data Generated Automatically

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following data in MM can be Generated Automatically ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Purchase Requisition.
B)  Purchase Order.
C)  RFQ.
D)  Source List.
E)  Purchasing Info Record.
.

Answers: A, B, D, E

A) MRP run can generate PR.
B) PR to PO convertion automatically via ME59N, GR without PO can also generate PO with movement type "161".
C) RFQ creation is a manual process.
D) ME05 to Generate Source List.
E) Quotation, Contract, SA can generate PIR with Price, PO can generate PIR without Price.

Wednesday, February 3, 2021

Question no 3797 : Source Determination

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is not part of the Source Determination Process ?

(only one answer)

A)  Quota Arrangement.
B)  Source List.
C)  Quotation.
D)  Outline Agreements.
E)  Purchasing Info Record.
.

Answer: C

Except Quotation.

Tuesday, February 2, 2021

Question no 3796 : RR after UD

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following allows RR after UD ?

(only one answer)

A)  Master Inspection Characteristics with "Long Term Characteristics" indicator.
B)  Inspection Lot Document Type.
C)  Not Possible.
D)  Settings in the Quality Info Record.
E)  Settings in the Inspection Type detail in the Material Master.
.

Answer: A

Long Term Characteristics allow RR to be done after UD.

Monday, February 1, 2021

Question no 3795 : UD Codes

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the UD selected set for Usage Decision for an Inspection Lot is assigned to ______________ .

(only one answer)

A)  Inspection Type in the IMG.
B)  Inspection Origin in the IMG.
C)  Plant Parameter in the IMG.
D)  Inspection Lot Document Type in the IMG.
E)  QM data view in the Material Master.
.

Answer: A

Inspection Type IMG is assigned with the Selected Set of UD Catalog Codes.