This Blog is mainly on SAP Exam Questions and Selected "How-to" SAP processes

Wednesday, April 21, 2021

Question no 3831 : Entry Aid without Material Master

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, what is the purpose of Entry Aid without Material Master configuration ?

(only one answer)

A)  Using Material Group to locate Valuation Class for Account Determination.
B)  Source determination for list of Material in the Material Info Record with the same Material Group.
C)  User defined list of Material for a Material Group.
D)  Navigation steps for Entry without Material Master in the Purchase Order.
E)  Deployment of cursor to the next field when Purchase Order entered without Material Master.
.

Answer: A

In the IMG, a valuation class can be assigned to each material group used for Account Determination for Purchase Order without Material Master.

Tuesday, April 20, 2021

Question no 3830 : Validty Period in Purchasing Documents

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Purchasing Document has Validity Period in the Document Header ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Blanket Purchase Order.
B)  Invoicing Plan Purchase Order.
C)  Central Contract.
D)  Scheduling Agreement.
E)  RFQ.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D

A, B) Blanket PO and Invoicing Plan uses "Framework" Doc type configured for validity period.
C, D) Outline Agreements are designed with validity periods.
E) RFQ has a delivery date at the line item but not validity periods. However, when entering Quotation Conditions can be with validity period as long as the Document type is configured with it.

Monday, April 19, 2021

Question no 3829 : Item Category "M"

IN SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, in Purchasing Contract, Item Category "M" has the following characteristics in tge PO items when Contract Released Orders are issued ?

(more then one answers)

A)  PO items can be with Material Master or without Material Master.
B)  All Materials in the PO must be with the same Price.
C)  Materials in the PO must be Material Masters only.
D)  Materials in the PO must be without Material Masters only.
E)  Materials in the PO can be of different Price.
.

Answers: A, B

Item Category "M" (Material Unknown)
. Material or without Material Master is accepted in the PO.
. All Material must be of the same Price.
. Same Material Group for all Material.

Wednesday, April 14, 2021

Question no 3828 : Scrap Factors

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the correct Scrap Factor setup ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Component Scrap Factor in the MRP 4 data view.
B)  Assembly Scrap Factor in the MRP 1 data view.
C)  Operation Scrap Factor in the BOM item detail with the Net Indicator.
D)  Component Scrap Factor in the BOM item detail.
E)  Operation Scrap Factor in the Routing Operation.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D, E

Those above are the only settings as far as I am aware of, there is a Blog Posts in my Blog which explain the purpose of all the Scarp Factors above.

Tuesday, April 13, 2021

Question no 3827 : By-Product

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are settings required for the By-Product Material in a BOM ?

(only one answer)

A)  By-Product indicator in the BOM item detail.
B)  By-Product item category of the Material assigned to the BOM.
C)  A Negative Quantity for the BOM Material as a By-Product.
D)  Joint Production to activate to Cost Apportionment Structure in the Material Master.
E)  Create BOM with Co-Product BOM Usage.

Answer: C

Only -ive Qty to indicate a Material is a By-Product.
 

Monday, April 12, 2021

Question no 3826 : Co-Product

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are indicative of a Co-Product setting for a Material ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Co-Product indicator in the BOM item detail.
B)  Co-Product item category of the Material assigned to the BOM.
C)  A Negative Quantity for the BOM Material as a Co-Product.
D)  Joint Production to activate to Cost Apportionment Structure in the Material Master.
E)  Create BOM with Co-Product BOM Usage.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D

A, B) Co-Product indicator can be in the MRP2 data view of BOM item detail.
C) -ive quantity in the BOM.
D) Apportionment structure in MRP2 View (Joint Production Button) in the Co-Product Material. 

Wednesday, April 7, 2021

Question no 3825 : Unit of Measure in Work Scheduling

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Unit of Measure can be found in the Work Scheduling data view in the Material Master ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Base Unit of Measure.
B)  Unit of Issue.
C)  Production Unit.
D)  Packing Unit.
E)  Planning Unit.
.

Answers: A, B, C

A) Base UOM is at Client level, it is displayed in this view but not changeable.
B) Goods Issue Unit of Measure for the Manufactured Material.
C) Production Order Unit of Measure for the Manufactured Material.
In SAP, UOM can be:
. Base UOM in Basic 1 view
. Purchasing UOM in Puchasing view
. Production UOM in Work Scheduling view
. Unit of Issue UOM in Plant/Storage 1 view
. WM Unit in Warehouse view
There are no UOM in MRP views for Planning

Tuesday, April 6, 2021

Question no 3824 : AV Check Group

In SAP MM/PP MRP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, in order to only set the field "AV Check Group" in the MRP 3 data view for AV Check only but without the need to activate MRP Planning, whcih of the following MRP Type is possible ?

(only one answer)

A)  PD.
B)  P0.
C)  VB.
D) VV.
E)  ND.
.

Answer: E

ND = No Planning.

Monday, April 5, 2021

Question no 3823 : "VB" MRP Type

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are TRUE about MRP Type "VB" in the Standard SAP System ?

(moret han one answers)

A)  Material with "VB" cannot be part of the BOM.
B)  Safety Stock is mandatory.
C)  Re-Order Point Quantity is mandatory.
D)  MD01 ignores such material in the planning process.
E)  MD01 and MD02 considers such material in the planning process.
.

Answers: C, E

A) Material with "VB" can be in the BOM except no dependent requirement is created.
B) In Standard SAP, "VB" is delivered without Auto Safety Stock calculation.
C) ROP is Mandatory by design for Re-Order Point.
D, E) Both MD01 and MD02 considers Materials with "VB".