This Blog is mainly on SAP Exam Questions and Selected "How-to" SAP processes

Wednesday, May 12, 2021

Question no 3839 : Material Document

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following data field can be changed after the Material Document is posted ?

(only one answer)

A)  Header text.
B)  Delivery Order.
C)  Bill of Lading.
D)  Goods Receipt date.
E)  Bin number.
.

Answer: A

In Standard SAP, Header text is always available for maintenance after posting.

Tuesday, May 11, 2021

Question no 3838 : Goods Issue Reference Document

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are possible reference Document for Goods Issue ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Purchase Order.
B)  Reservation.
C)  Production Order.
D)  Service Order.
E)  Maintenance Order.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D, E

A) Step 1 is Goods Issue to STO.
B, C, D, E) These documents are self explanatory.

Monday, May 10, 2021

Question no 3837 : Goods Movement Posting in MIGO

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Documents can be created in the MIGO Posting ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Purchase Order.
B)  Material Document.
C)  Accounting Document.
D)  Controlling Document.
E)  Service Entry Sheet.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D

A) Movement Type 161 can generate PO automatically (scenario GR without reference to PO but generates a PO).
B) All Goods Movement creates Material Document.
C, D) Generate of FICO documents depending on the Purchasing Document scenario.
E) Service Entry Sheet is created via ML81N.

Wednesday, May 5, 2021

MRP Live for Make-to-Stock Planning to Execution via FIORI and Classic App (Hana 1809)

Question no 3836 : OMJJ

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, Movement Type configuration provides which parameters ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Change the Help Text.
B)  Change the Short Text.
C)  Fields Selection.
D)  De-activate QM.
E)  De-activate FI postings.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D

Goto OMJJ to find out.

Tuesday, May 4, 2021

Question no 3835 : Single Maintenance Item

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Maintenance Plan scenario only have one Maintenance Item allowed ?

(more than one answers)

A)  When the Call Object is Service Order for Service Contract via IP50.
B)  When the Call Object is Service Entry Sheet for Service Procurement via IP40.
C)  When the Call Object is Maintenance Order for Multiple-Counter Plan via IP43.
D)  When the Call Object is Maintenance Notification for Strategy Plan via IP42.
E)  When the Call Object is Maintenance Order for Single-Cycle Plan via IP41.
.

Answers: A, B

B, E) SES as Call Object via IP50 and IP41 will have a single Maintenance Item.
A) IP50 for Service Contract for CS have one Maintenance Item.

Monday, May 3, 2021

Question no 3834 : Call Object Service Entry Sheet

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are not possible in the Maintenance Item when the Call Object is a Service Entry Sheet ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Technical Object.
B)  Planning Plant and Planner Group.
C)  Object List.
D)  Priority.
E)  Maintenance Activity Type.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D, E

When the Call Object is SES, the following is available in the Maintenance Item:
. Framework Purchase Order.
. Settlement Maintenance Order.
. General Ledger.
. Service Master.

Wednesday, April 28, 2021

Question no 3833 : Maintenance Item Characteristics

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the TRUE characteristics in a Mintenance Item ?

(More than one answers)

A)  The General Task List entry in the Maintenance Item is only available for entry when the Call Object is Maintenance Notification and Maintenance Order.
B)  The General Task List entry in the Maintenance Item is not available for entry when the Call Object is a Service Entry Sheet.
C)  The Planning Plant, Planner Group, and Maintenance Work Center are available for entry when the Call Object is Maintenance Notification and Maintenance Order.
D)  The Planning Plant, Planner Group, and Maintenance Work Center are not available for entry when the Call Object is a Service Entry Sheet.
E)  Catalog Codes cannot be entered in the Maintenance Item when the Call Object is a Maintenance Notification.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D, E

E) Task Codes can be generated via the Priority (from the configuration settings) in the Maintenance Item but not directly enterable in the Maintenance Item.
 

Tuesday, April 27, 2021

Question no 3832 : Preventive Maintenance Call Object Notification

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are characteristics of a Maintenance Item where the Call Object is a Notification ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Planning Plant and Planner Group is defaulted from the Technical Object.
B)  Maintenance Work Center is defaulted from the Technical Object.
C)  Maintenance Activity Type is defaulted from the Technical Object.
D)  Priority is defaulted from the Notification Type configuration.
E)  General Task List is mandatory.
.

Answers: A, B,

A, B) The Technical Object defaults the Planning Plant, Planner Group, and Maintenance Work Center.
C) No Activity Type field in the Maintenance Item when call object is Notification.
D) Priority is manually entered.
E) General Task List is Optional.


Monday, April 26, 2021

Question no 3831 : Scheduling Agreement features

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, Scheduling Agreement features, which are correct ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Only Item Category "M" is possible.
B)  Both Item Category "M" and "W" are possible.
C)  Scheduling Agreement without Plant is not possible.
D)  A Scheduling Agreement can be Released from a Contract.
E)  Account Assignment is not allowed in Scheduling Agreement.
.

Answer: A, C, D

A, B) Contract allows both item category "M" and "W", but SA only allows "M".
C) SA must be created with Plant.
D) PR, Quotation, Contract can be released to SA.
E) SA allows Account Assignment.

Wednesday, April 21, 2021

Question no 3831 : Entry Aid without Material Master

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, what is the purpose of Entry Aid without Material Master configuration ?

(only one answer)

A)  Using Material Group to locate Valuation Class for Account Determination.
B)  Source determination for list of Material in the Material Info Record with the same Material Group.
C)  User defined list of Material for a Material Group.
D)  Navigation steps for Entry without Material Master in the Purchase Order.
E)  Deployment of cursor to the next field when Purchase Order entered without Material Master.
.

Answer: A

In the IMG, a valuation class can be assigned to each material group used for Account Determination for Purchase Order without Material Master.

Tuesday, April 20, 2021

Question no 3830 : Validty Period in Purchasing Documents

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Purchasing Document has Validity Period in the Document Header ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Blanket Purchase Order.
B)  Invoicing Plan Purchase Order.
C)  Central Contract.
D)  Scheduling Agreement.
E)  RFQ.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D

A, B) Blanket PO and Invoicing Plan uses "Framework" Doc type configured for validity period.
C, D) Outline Agreements are designed with validity periods.
E) RFQ has a delivery date at the line item but not validity periods. However, when entering Quotation Conditions can be with validity period as long as the Document type is configured with it.

Monday, April 19, 2021

Question no 3829 : Item Category "M"

IN SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, in Purchasing Contract, Item Category "M" has the following characteristics in tge PO items when Contract Released Orders are issued ?

(more then one answers)

A)  PO items can be with Material Master or without Material Master.
B)  All Materials in the PO must be with the same Price.
C)  Materials in the PO must be Material Masters only.
D)  Materials in the PO must be without Material Masters only.
E)  Materials in the PO can be of different Price.
.

Answers: A, B

Item Category "M" (Material Unknown)
. Material or without Material Master is accepted in the PO.
. All Material must be of the same Price.
. Same Material Group for all Material.

Wednesday, April 14, 2021

Question no 3828 : Scrap Factors

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the correct Scrap Factor setup ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Component Scrap Factor in the MRP 4 data view.
B)  Assembly Scrap Factor in the MRP 1 data view.
C)  Operation Scrap Factor in the BOM item detail with the Net Indicator.
D)  Component Scrap Factor in the BOM item detail.
E)  Operation Scrap Factor in the Routing Operation.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D, E

Those above are the only settings as far as I am aware of, there is a Blog Posts in my Blog which explain the purpose of all the Scarp Factors above.

Tuesday, April 13, 2021

Question no 3827 : By-Product

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are settings required for the By-Product Material in a BOM ?

(only one answer)

A)  By-Product indicator in the BOM item detail.
B)  By-Product item category of the Material assigned to the BOM.
C)  A Negative Quantity for the BOM Material as a By-Product.
D)  Joint Production to activate to Cost Apportionment Structure in the Material Master.
E)  Create BOM with Co-Product BOM Usage.

Answer: C

Only -ive Qty to indicate a Material is a By-Product.
 

Monday, April 12, 2021

Question no 3826 : Co-Product

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are indicative of a Co-Product setting for a Material ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Co-Product indicator in the BOM item detail.
B)  Co-Product item category of the Material assigned to the BOM.
C)  A Negative Quantity for the BOM Material as a Co-Product.
D)  Joint Production to activate to Cost Apportionment Structure in the Material Master.
E)  Create BOM with Co-Product BOM Usage.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D

A, B) Co-Product indicator can be in the MRP2 data view of BOM item detail.
C) -ive quantity in the BOM.
D) Apportionment structure in MRP2 View (Joint Production Button) in the Co-Product Material. 

Wednesday, April 7, 2021

Question no 3825 : Unit of Measure in Work Scheduling

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following Unit of Measure can be found in the Work Scheduling data view in the Material Master ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Base Unit of Measure.
B)  Unit of Issue.
C)  Production Unit.
D)  Packing Unit.
E)  Planning Unit.
.

Answers: A, B, C

A) Base UOM is at Client level, it is displayed in this view but not changeable.
B) Goods Issue Unit of Measure for the Manufactured Material.
C) Production Order Unit of Measure for the Manufactured Material.
In SAP, UOM can be:
. Base UOM in Basic 1 view
. Purchasing UOM in Puchasing view
. Production UOM in Work Scheduling view
. Unit of Issue UOM in Plant/Storage 1 view
. WM Unit in Warehouse view
There are no UOM in MRP views for Planning

Tuesday, April 6, 2021

Question no 3824 : AV Check Group

In SAP MM/PP MRP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, in order to only set the field "AV Check Group" in the MRP 3 data view for AV Check only but without the need to activate MRP Planning, whcih of the following MRP Type is possible ?

(only one answer)

A)  PD.
B)  P0.
C)  VB.
D) VV.
E)  ND.
.

Answer: E

ND = No Planning.

Monday, April 5, 2021

Question no 3823 : "VB" MRP Type

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are TRUE about MRP Type "VB" in the Standard SAP System ?

(moret han one answers)

A)  Material with "VB" cannot be part of the BOM.
B)  Safety Stock is mandatory.
C)  Re-Order Point Quantity is mandatory.
D)  MD01 ignores such material in the planning process.
E)  MD01 and MD02 considers such material in the planning process.
.

Answers: C, E

A) Material with "VB" can be in the BOM except no dependent requirement is created.
B) In Standard SAP, "VB" is delivered without Auto Safety Stock calculation.
C) ROP is Mandatory by design for Re-Order Point.
D, E) Both MD01 and MD02 considers Materials with "VB".

Wednesday, March 31, 2021

Question no 3822 : "ND" MRP Type

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, setting MRP1 data view in the Material Master to "ND" (No Planning), which of the other fields is mandatory in the MRP data views ?

(only one answer)

A)  Lot Size Key.
B)  Scheduling Margin Key.
C)  Planned Delivery Time.
D)  AV Check Group.
E)  MRP Strategy.
.

Answer: C

In ECC with MRP Type "NB", only the Planned Delivery Time is Mandatory.
In ECC with a valid MRP Type such as "PD" or "VB" etc:
Lot size is mandatory (MRP1)
Procurement type is mandatory (MRP2)
Planned Delivery time is mandatory (MRP2)
Scheduling Margin key is mandatory (MRP2)

In S/4, the mandatory fields for MRP views are different. 



Tuesday, March 30, 2021

Question no 3821 : MRP Type BOM Explosion

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following MRP Type do not have BOM Explosion ?

(more than one answers)

A)  "PD".
B)  "M0".
C)  "VB".
D)  "X0".
E)  "P1".
.

Answers: C, D

C) "VB" is Re-Order Point which has no BOM explosion as it is Consumption Based.
D) "X0" is created for APO material with no BOM Explosion in ERP.

Monday, March 29, 2021

Question no 3820 : MRP List

In SAP MM/PP MRP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are Correct about the MRP List ?

(more than one answers)

A)  It has some Exception Messages different than of those in MD04.
B)  It does not have a Refresh button.
C)  Planned Orders cannot be converted to subsequent Documents.
D)  It is possible to switch off Exception Messages to be generated into the MRP List.
E)  The same Navigation Profile can be assigned to both MRP List and S/R List.
.

Answers: A, B, D, E

C) Both MRP List and S/R List can convert Planned Orders.

Wednesday, March 24, 2021

Material Management - our RTP transfer from/to Vendor

 

click "here" to view Presentation

Question no 3819 : Static Lot Sizes

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following standard Lot Size keys for Static Lot Size in SAP MRP ?


(more than one answers)

A)  EX.
B)  ES.
C)  FX.
D)  HB.
E)  X0.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D

EX = Lot for Lot
ES = Lot for Lot with Split
FX = Fixed Lot Size
HB = Replenish to Maximum
X0 = Planned Externally

Lot-Size Keys are user-definable; just that SAP delivers some standard Lot-Size Keys for immediate usage. Most important is the "Lot-size Procedure" assigned to the Lot-Size Keys which are:
"S" for Static Lot-Sizing Procedure
"EX" Lot for Lot Order Quantity (Demand = Supply after Netting Stocks)
"ES" Lot for Lot with Splitting (with Quota Arrangement)
"FX" Fixed Lot Size ( If the fixed lot size is not sufficient to balance out the material shortage, then several lots are planned for the same date until the material shortage is eliminated.)
"HB" Replenishment to the Maximum Stock level (Max Stock Level - Current Plant Stock - Excising Fixed Receipt Element = Lot Size)
"P" for Periodic Lot-Sizing Procedure
In period lot-sizing procedures, the system groups several requirements within a time interval together to form a lot.
You can define the following periods:
Days
Weeks
Months
Periods of flexible length equal to posting periods
Freely definable periods according to a planning calendar
"O" for Optimum Lot-Sizing Procedure
The aim of optimum lot-sizing procedures, is to group shortages together in such a way that the 
Ordering Costs (Setup and Administrations of Ordering) and Storage Costs (Warehouse and Insurance Costs) are minimized. If you order often, you will have low storage costs but high order costs due to the high number of orders. If you only seldom place orders then you will find that your order costs remain very low, but your storage costs will be very high since warehouse stock must be large enough to cover requirements for a much longer period.

Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Question no 3818 : Use of the "Opening Period"

In SAP MM/PP MRP as at ECC6.0 EhP8, which of the following are the use of the "Opening Period" ?


(more than one answers)

A)  Calculation of the Opening Date.
B)  Create PR in the Opening Period.
C)  Create Schedule Lines in the Opening Period.
D)  Create PR in the Opening Period or Purchase Orders.
E)  Draw a Time Fence in MD04.
.

Answers: A, B, C

A) Its the period between opening date and start date of the planned order.
B, C) The Creation Indicator for PR and Schedule Line in MRP initial screen uses the Opening Period.
The "Opening Period" is found in the Scheduling Margin key (SMK) assigned in the MRP2 view of the Material Master. 
SMK is configured in IMG - Production - MRP - Plant Parameters - Carry Out Overall Maintenance of Plant Parameters (or OPPQ)
Enter a Plant
Under "Maintain Master Data" section 
click "Float"
SMK is created for a Plant, note "Opening Period" field

There are 2 main purpose of "Opening Period"
  1. It is used to calculate the Opening date of a Planned Order created in a MRP run, in backward scheduling when the Start date is derived, the Opening Period is then added to derive the Opening date. The "Opening Period" here is used to mean "The time required from the Planned Order to be converted to Purchase Requisition and then to the Purchase Order released to the Vendor".
  2. Another use of the "Opening Period" is to be used in conjunction of an MRP run with the field "Create PR in the Opening period" or "Create Schedule Line in the Opening Period" which can be found in MD01, MD02, MD03, this means that MRP run will be generated PR or Schedule Line within the Opening Period and Planned Orders after that.

Monday, March 22, 2021

Question no 3817 : User Definable MRP Parameters

In SAP MM/PP MRP as at ECC6.0 EhP8, which of the following are User Definable MRP parameters in MM and PP MRP Configuration ?


(more than one answers)

A)  MRP Type.
B)  Lot Size Key.
C)  Exception Messages.
D)  MRP Elements.
E)  Special Procurement Key.
.

Answers: A, B, C, E

A) MRP Types are 2-alphanumeric keys provided by SAP but can also be user-defined

IMG - Production - MRP - Master Data - Check MRP Types
MRP type is used to control which procedure is to be used to plan a material and which MRP parameters can be entered when maintaining a material master record. Procedures supported by SAP are eg: MPS, MRP, ROP, Forecasting, Time-Phased Planning (R/3), and DD-MRP (S/4). The MRP Type is assigned to Material Master in MRP 1 data view.
Examples of MRP Types: Standard MRP types include (M0, M1, M2, M3, M4 for MPS), (PD, P1, P2, P3, P4 for MRP), (V1, V2, VB, VM for CBP), (VV for Forecasting), (R1, R2 for Time-Phased Planning). 

B) Lot Size Key are 2-alphanumeric keys provided by SAP but can also be user-defined
IMG - Production - MRP - Planning - Lot-Size Calculation
With the lot-sizing procedure you define how the order quantities are determined and it is assigned to the Material Master in MRP 1 data view or in the MRP Area view.  
Examples of Lot Size Key: Standard Lot Size Key include (EX, ES, HB for Static Lot Size), (MB, WB for Periodic Lot Size) 

C) Exception Messages are 2-alphanumeric keys and can be user-defined as well as set with Priority and Re-Grouped into one of the 8 Exception Message Groupings
IMG - Production - MRP - Evaluation - Exception Messages - Define and Group Exception Messages
There are 8 standard Exception Groups (Selection Group) that Exception Messages can be re-grouped into but both Exception Group and Exception Messages are SAP provided and cannot be user-defined. If a particular exception message is not relevant to your company, select the field No exception message; in the planning run, this exception message is then no longer created for this situation.
Exception Messages can be user-defined but must be created with assignment to an "Internal Exception Message Number (SAP Provided)". 

D) MRP Elements cannot be user definable but the Text can be changed.
IMG - Production - MRP - Evaluation - Change Texts for MRP Elements
The MRP elements are displayed in the MRP list and in the stock/requirements list with the short texts defined here; however, MRP elements cannot be created.

E) Special Procurement Type/Key s are 2-alphumeric keys provided by SAP but can also be user-define
IMG - Production - MRP - Master Data - Define Special Procurement Type
Special Procurement Type/Key always used in conjunction with the Procurement Type in the MRP 2 data view. Special Procurement Types are used to fine-tune both internal and external procurements. For example: internal procurement (production related) includes Phantom assembly, Withdrawal in a alternative Plant, Production in another Plant.
For example: external procurement (purchasing related) includes Consignment, Subcontracting, Stock Transfer.
The Special Procurement Type/Key can also be user-defined.

Wednesday, March 17, 2021

Question no 3816 : MD01 and MD02

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, what does MRP control features MD01 contains which MD02 does not have ?


(more than one answers)

A)  Regenerative MRP run.
B)  Net Change MRP run.
C)  Not change within horizon MRP run.
D)  Scope of Planning.
E)  User Exit Key.
.

Answers: A, D, E

MD01 contains the following where MD02 does not have
. Regenerative MRP run.
. Scope of Planning.
. User Exit Key.
. Parallel Processing.

Tuesday, March 16, 2021

Question no 3815 : User Settings in MD04

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are features in User Settings in MD04 ?


(more than one answers)

A)  Switch on/off Safety Time.
B)  Switch on/off Safety Stock.
C)  Switch on/off Time Fence.
D)  Switch on/off Header view.
E)  Switch on/off Overview Column on the left.
.

Answers: A, D, E

Safety Time is set in MRP2 data view and there is a Button "ST on" or 'ST off" button in MD04 to switch on/off the Safety Time.
Safety Stock cannot be switch on or off in MD04. (Staticd Safety stock is set in MRP2 view).
You can set time fence manually in MD04 via the menu but not via User Settings or buttons to on/off the Time Fence display, plus that MRP type must be time fence relevant eg: P1, P2, P3, P4 or M1, M2, M3, M4 to enable to display of the MRP1 view's time fence parameter in MD04. The time fence can be manually set to another date via Edit - Set Firming Date.
Header view can be on/off by user via the button "Expand Header Details" or "Collapse Header Details" or set in Settings - User Settings in MD04
The Left Panel can be on/off by user via the button "Show Overview Tree" or "Hide Overview Tree" or set in Setting - User Settings in MD04.
In MD04, via Settings - User Settings:
- Set display yo Availability date ot GR date
- Set Safety time on or off
- Set Header details on kr off
- Set Overview display on of off
- Set all individual requirements ot group by daily
- Set individual line display or perios total display

Monday, March 15, 2021

Question no 3814 : MRP Run

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are considered in Scope of Planning at MRP run ?


(more than one answers)

A)  Sequence of MRP run for a list of Plants.
B)  Sequence of MRP run for a list of MRP Areas.
C)  Sequence of MRP run for a list of Material Groups.
D)  Sequence of MRP run for a list of Material Types.
E)  Sequence of MRP run for a list of Supply Areas.
.

Answers: A, B

The Plants or MRP areas that are combine in a scope of planning are planned together in a total planning run. This has the advantage that you no longer need to create a background job for each work individually.
It is available in MD01 and MDBT.
IMG - Production - MRP - Planning - Define Scope of Planning for Total Planning

Wednesday, March 10, 2021

Question no 3813 : Navigation Profile

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, what is the purpose of Navigation Profile ?


(only one answer)

A)  MRP 1 steps.
B)  Sequence of MRP run.
C)  Scope of Planning.
D)  Transaction Code Calls push buttons in MD04.
E)  User settings in MD04.
.

Answer: D

IMG - Production - MRP - Evaluation - Define Navigation Profile
Navigation profiles enable you to navigate faster and more flexibly between transactions. For each profile, you define:
a record of general transaction calls
a record of specific transaction calls for each MRP element required

Tuesday, March 9, 2021

Question no 3812 : Automatic calculation of Safety Stock

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following will automatically derive Safety Stock at MRP run ?


(only one answer)

A)  MRP Type.
B)  MRP Group.
C)  Plant Parameter.
D)  Safety Stock activation indicator in the Material Master MRP data view.
E)  Not possible.
.

Answer: A

IMG - Production - MRP - Master Data - Check MRP Types
Both Re-Order Point and Safety Stock Calculation are configured in the MRP Type.

Monday, March 8, 2021

Question no 3811 : MRP Area Type

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are valid MRP Area Types ?


(more than one answers)

A)  Plant.
B)  Storage Location.
C)  Vendor.
D)  Purchasing Organization.
E)  Scope of Planning.
.

Answers: A, B, C

A) MRP area for MRP Type = Plant is reserved for the Plant code of 4 alphnumeric.
B) MRP area for Storage Location is 5 or more alphanumeric and one or more Storage Location can be assigned to it.
C) MRP area for Vendor is only for one Vendor.

User defined MRP areas for storage locations and for subcontractors and you have assigned the materials, the plant MRP area is reduced by exactly this number of subcontractors and storage locations. This is because they are now to be planned separately.

IMG - Production - MRP - Master Data - Areas - Define MRP Areas for Plant/Storage Locations
IMG - Production - MRP - Master Data - Areas - Define MRP Areas for Subcontractors
...
When creating MRP Area for Storage Location and Subcontractors, it must be more than 4 alphanumeric as the 4 alpha code is reserved for Plant definition = MRP Area (eg: Plant = 1010 = MRP Area = 1010).
In S/4, Storage Location MRP setup in the Material Master MRP4 data view is no longer possible and MRP Area is the next logical choice of Planning at the Storage Location level.

Wednesday, March 3, 2021

Question no 3810 : MRP data view

In SAP MM/PP for MRP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is mandatory in MRP 1 and MRP 2 data view when activating a Material for Material Planning?


(only one answer)

A)  MRP Type.
B)  Lot Size Key.
C)  Procurement Type.
D)  Special Procurement Key.
E)  Planned Delivery Time.
.

Answer: D

With a valid MRP Type for MRP run, on the list above, the Special Procurement Key is optional.

Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Question no 3809 : Scheduing Margin Key

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following time element is not part of the parameter within the Scheduling Margin Key ?


(only one answer)

A)  Opening period.
B)  Float Before Production.
C)  Float After Production.
D)  Release Period.
E)  Safety Time.
.

Answer: E

Safety Time in the MRP 2 data view.
IMG - Production - MRP - Plant Parameter - Carry out Overall Maintenance of Plant Parameters
check the Floats
Key that the system uses to determine the floats required for scheduling an order. You define the following floats with the scheduling margin key:
opening period
float after production (only in the case of in-house production)
float before production (only in the case of in-house production)
release period (only in the case of production order management)
Floats are maintained in workdays.

Monday, March 1, 2021

Question no 3808 : Set Values via Object Dependency

In SAP LDM Variant Configuration, which of the following Object Dependency Type allows you to set/change the Characteristics Values ?


(more than one answers)

A)  Selection Condition.
B)  Pre-Condition.
C)  Action.
D)  Procedure.
E)  Constraint.
.

Answers: C, D, E

C, D) Both Action and Procedure sets values but Action will be restrictive.
E) Constraint sets values, the additional coding allows higher flexibility.

Thursday, February 25, 2021

Plant Maintenance - Material Where-Used List for Task List

Question no 3807 : Class Node Item Category

In SAP PP/LDM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following item cateogry is for Class Node in the BOM ?

(only one answer)

A)  Item Category "L".
B)  Item Category "K".
C)  Item Category "C".
D)  Item Category "N".
E)  Item Category "CN".
.

Answer: B

Standard SAP item category "K".

Wednesday, February 24, 2021

Question no 3806 : Class Node in the BOM

In SAP PP/LDM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is the Class Type for Class Node in the BOM item ?

(only one answer)

A)  001.
B)  002.
C)  100.
D)  200.
E)  300.
.

Answer: D

Class Type 200 is for Class Node for Configurable BOM.
use of Class node for Component Selection rather than selection condition is highly recommended in S/4 Advance Variant Configuration.

Tuesday, February 23, 2021

Question no 3805 : Configuration Profile

In SAP LDM-Variant Configuration as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the following can be assigned to a Configuration Profile EXCEPT ?

(only one answer)

A)  Material.
B)  Service Specification.
C)  General Task List.
D)  Standard Networks.
E)  Routing.
.

Answer: E

E) Not Routing but a Material assigned to a Configuration Profile, the Material Routing is also Configurable.

Monday, February 22, 2021

Question no 3804 : Material BOM

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the per-requisites for the use of a Material BOM in Plant Maintenance ?

(more than one answers)

A)  BOM usage.
B)  BOM item category.
C)  Item status in the BOM detail.
D)  BOM alternative.
E)  Material type for Header BOM must be "IBAU".
.

Answers: A, C

A, C) The BOM usage sets the "PM" indicator as the Item Status in the BOM detail.
E) Material Type "IBAU" is not necessary.

Wednesday, February 17, 2021

Question no 3803 : Task List Operations

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following can be assigned to the Operation of a General Task List ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Permit.
B)  Service Master.
C)  Object Dependency.
D)  PRT.
E)  Components.
.

Answers: B, C, D, E

Permits are assigned to FL or EQ.

Tuesday, February 16, 2021

Question no 3802 : Assembly BOM

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following object an Assembly BOm can be assigned ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Equipment Master.
B)  Functional Location Master.
C)  Permit Master.
D)  Maintenance Item detail.
E)  General Task List Header.
.

Answers: A, B, E

A, B) EQ and FL as a Construction Type.
E) Assembly field in the General Task List Header.
 

Monday, February 15, 2021

Question no 3801 : Equipment Installation to Functional Location

In SAP PM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, in order to Install an Equipment to a Functional Location, which of the following are the per-requisites ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Allowed install indicator in the Functional Location Category.
B)  Allowed install indicator in the Equipment Category.
C)  Allowed install setting in the Functional Location Master.
D)  Allowed install setting in the Equipment Master.
E)  Allowed install indicator in the Edit Mask.
.

Answers: B, C

B) EQ Category in the IMG with the Installation allowed setting.
C) A setting to install one or multiple EQ in the FL master.
 

Wednesday, February 10, 2021

Question no 3800 : Source List valid sources

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is not a valid source in the Source List ?

(only one answer)

A)  Vendor.
B)  Supplying Plant.
C)  Production Version.
D)  Scheduling Agreement.
E)  Contract.
.

Answer: C

Production Version is found in Quota Arrangement and not in the Source List.

Monday, February 8, 2021

Question no 3799 : Create Purchase Order

In SAP MM as at S/4 1909, which of the following is the minimum data view to create a Purchase Order ?

(only one answer)

A)  Basic, Purchasing, MRP, Plant/Storage, Accounting data views.
B)  Basic, Purchasing, MRP, Accounting data views.
C)  Basic, Purchasing, Accounting data views.
D)  Purchasing, Accounting data views.
E)  Purchasing data view.
.

Answer: E

The answer could either be D or E.
But "E" recommended as the Question statement does not specify a scenario and in this case open for interpretation. 
If it is a Material with "ROH" and the OMS2 configuration for the Plant is with "Qty update" and with "Value update" then the system expects minimum Purchasing and Accounting data views as Stock Posting (Dr Stock Account) is expected with "Value update" using the Accounting data view's Valuation Class to determine to Stock Account.
However if the "Value update" indicator is NOT set at the Plant for the Material Type configuration in OMS2; it is sufficient to have just the Purchasing data view to create a Purchase Order with Accounting Assignment entry as Stock Posting is not possible without the Accounting data view. The Accounting assignment PO will be charged to Expenses account at GR.
Therefore, the Material Type configurations "Value update" indicator plays a role in this Purchase Order creation scenario for with or without Accounting data view.
In case, the system detects in ME21N that PO creation is not possible due without without Accounting data view, a message ME047 is prompted as ERROR (The accounting data is necessary for the current processing), proceed to extend the Material with an Accounting view or choose a Plant set without "Value update" that is assigned to that Material Type in OMS2.

Thursday, February 4, 2021

Question no 3798 : MM data Generated Automatically

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following data in MM can be Generated Automatically ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Purchase Requisition.
B)  Purchase Order.
C)  RFQ.
D)  Source List.
E)  Purchasing Info Record.
.

Answers: A, B, D, E

A) MRP run can generate PR.
B) PR to PO convertion automatically via ME59N, GR without PO can also generate PO with movement type "161".
C) RFQ creation is a manual process.
D) ME05 to Generate Source List.
E) Quotation, Contract, SA can generate PIR with Price, PO can generate PIR without Price.

Wednesday, February 3, 2021

Question no 3797 : Source Determination

In SAP MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is not part of the Source Determination Process ?

(only one answer)

A)  Quota Arrangement.
B)  Source List.
C)  Quotation.
D)  Outline Agreements.
E)  Purchasing Info Record.
.

Answer: C

Except Quotation.

Tuesday, February 2, 2021

Question no 3796 : RR after UD

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following allows RR after UD ?

(only one answer)

A)  Master Inspection Characteristics with "Long Term Characteristics" indicator.
B)  Inspection Lot Document Type.
C)  Not Possible.
D)  Settings in the Quality Info Record.
E)  Settings in the Inspection Type detail in the Material Master.
.

Answer: A

Long Term Characteristics allow RR to be done after UD.

Monday, February 1, 2021

Question no 3795 : UD Codes

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the UD selected set for Usage Decision for an Inspection Lot is assigned to ______________ .

(only one answer)

A)  Inspection Type in the IMG.
B)  Inspection Origin in the IMG.
C)  Plant Parameter in the IMG.
D)  Inspection Lot Document Type in the IMG.
E)  QM data view in the Material Master.
.

Answer: A

Inspection Type IMG is assigned with the Selected Set of UD Catalog Codes.

Wednesday, January 27, 2021

Question no 3794 : Quality Assurance Agreement

In SAP QM for MM as at ECC6.0 EhP6,which of the following necessitates the Quality Assurance Agreement for Procurement of a Material ?

(only one answer)

A)  Quality Info Record.
B)  Inspection Type detail in the Material Master.
C)  QM Control Key in the Material Master.
D)  Purchasing Info Record parameter.
E)  Source List.
.

Answer: C

The QM Control Key configuration decides it.

Tuesday, January 26, 2021

Question no 3793 : Inspection Skip for Certified Vendors


In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following settings are TRUE about Inspection Lot Skip for Certified Vendors ? 

(more than one answers)

A)  Assign QM system requirement for Vendors in the Material Master QM data view.
B)  Assign the acquired QM system in the Vendor Master.
C)  Assign the acquired QM system in the Quality Info Record.
D)  Assign QM system requirement for Vendors in the Inspection Type Detail in the Material Master QM data view.
E)  Assign the acquired QM system in the Purchasing Info Record.
.

Answers: A, B, C

If you want to define a QM system and be able to control inspection skips, you must maintain various master records:
You define the requirements for a vendor's QM system in the material master record .
You specify the vendor's QM system (which is identified in Customizing as a certified system) in the vendor master record or the quality info record . If you enter the QM system in the vendor master record, the inspection skip applies to all of the vendor's materials. If you enter the QM system in the quality info record, the inspection skip only applies to a specific combination of material, vendor, and plant.
In the quality info record , you can override an inspection skip that has been defined in Customizing. For example, if you want to force inspections for a certain combination of material, vendor, and plant, you can specify this in the corresponding quality info record.

Monday, January 25, 2021

Question no 3792 : Exception Messages in MD04

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are TRUE about Exception Messages in MD04 ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Exception Messages can only be generated via MRP run.
B)  Exception Messages can be de-activated in the IMG.
C)  Exception Messages in the MRP List can be different than that of MD04.
D)  Exception Messages can be Re-Grouped in Exception Message Grouping in the IMG.
E)  Exception Messages in the MRP List are Static until the next MRP run.
.

Answers: B, C, D, E

A) Exception Messages need not require MRP run to appear in MD04, example changing dates of the Demand beyond the Tolerances (if available).
B) All Exception Messages can be de-activated in the IMG.
C) Certain Exception Messages are different in the MRP List, eg: Exception Messages when new Planned Orders are created can be seen in MPR List and not MD04.
D) All Exception Messages can be re-grouped in IMG but he number of Groups are fixed.
E) All data in the MRP List including Exception Messages are Fixed until the next MRP run.

Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Question no 3791 : MRP without Firming Type

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following MRP Type is not set with a Firming Type for Re-Scheduled Out and/or Firming within the Time Fence ?
(only one answer)

A)  PD.
B)  P1.
C)  P2.
D)  P3.
E)  P4.
.

Answer: PD

P1, P2, P3, P4 all set with Firming Type indicator for Procedure MRP
M1, M2, M3, M4 also set with Firming Type indicator Procedure MPS
The Firming Type indicator contains 2 actions:
. new Planned Orders within the Time Fence will be Scheduled Outside the Time Fence.
. Auto Firming of existing Planning Orders coming into the Time Fence.
 

Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Question no 3790 : Plan MRP Regularly

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following settings allow a material planned on a regular basis by MRP, even when there was no MRP relevant change for this material and the planning file was not set ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Run a regenerative planning run (processing key NEUPL).
B)  Run a net change planning run (processing key NETCH).
C)  Run a net change in the planning horizon planning run (processing key NETPL).
D)  Setting “plan regularly” on the MRP type.
E)  Setting "plan regularly" on the Plant Parameter.
.

Answers: A, D

A) One of the possible solution is to run a regenerative planning run (processing key NEUPL), however, with this key all the materials will be planned and this is a frequent cause of performance issues.
D) MRP type on the customizing transaction OMDQ where the flag “plan regularly” is set on customizing.

Monday, January 18, 2021

Question no 3789 : Consumption Based Planning

In SAP MM/PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are not Consumption Based Planning ?

(more than one answers)

A)  ReOrder Point Planning.
B)  Forecast-Based Planning.
C)  Time-Phased Planning.
D)  MRP.
E)  Long Term Planning.
.

Answers: D, E

MRP and LTP are for PP dependent-independent requirement.

Wednesday, January 13, 2021

Question no 3787 : MRP Firming Type

In SAP PP MRP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are the characteristics of a Firming Type assigned to the MRP Type ?

(more than one answer)

A)  Procurement proposals that move into the planning time fence are firmed automatically.
B)  Procurement proposals that move into the planning time fence are not firmed automatically.
C)  All procurement proposals that are necessary for requirements coverage are displaced to the end of the planning time fence.
D)  The system does not create any new procurement proposals within the planning time fence; that means, the system does not balance the shortage situation in the planning time fence.
E)  All of the above.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D, E

The following firming types are available:
Firming type 0
The system does not firm procurement proposals automatically.
Firming type 1
Procurement proposals that move into the planning time fence are firmed automatically , as soon as their date lies at least one day before the end date of the planning time fence. The date of new procurement proposals that are created in the planning time fence is displaced to the end of the planning time fence . These new procurement proposals are not firmed.
Firming type 2
Procurement proposals that move into the planning time fence are firmed automatically , as soon as their date lies at least one day before the end date of the planning time fence. The system does not create any new procurement proposals within the planning time fence; that means, the system does not balance the shortage situation in the planning time fence.
Firming type 3
Procurement proposals that move into the planning time fence are not firmed automatically by the system. All procurement proposals that are necessary for requirements coverage are displaced to the end of the planning time fence .
Firming type 4
Procurement proposals that move into the planning time fence are not firmed automatically by the system. The system does not create any new procurement proposals within the planning time fence; that means, the system does not balance the shortage situation in the planning time fence.

Tuesday, January 12, 2021

Question no 3786 : MF50

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, the T-Code MF50 Planning Table can be used for the following ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Read "Active" Planned Independent Requirements.
B)  Show Production Order quantities.
C)  Show Make-to-Order scenario quantities.
D)  Show Make-to-Stock scenario quantities.
E)  Show capacities.
.

Answers: A, B, C, D, E

MF50 interface shows a "spreadsheet-like" tabular format to view the Planning data that can show MTO or MTS scenario data as well as Capacities data
 

Monday, January 11, 2021

Question no 3785 : Collective Production Orders

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following is used to activate Collective Production Orders ?

(only one answer)

A)  Special Procurement Key.
B)  Production Scheduler Profile.
C)  An indicator in the Material Master Work Scheduling data view.
D)  MRP Plant parameter.
E)  MRP Group parameter.
.

click "1 comment" to view Suggested Solution

Wednesday, January 6, 2021

Question no 3784 : Material Status for Control of Material Requirements

In SAP PP as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following are Controls possible for Material Requirements via the Material Status ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Planned Independent Requirement maintenance.
B)  Forecasting run.
C)  MRP run.
D)  Long Term Planning run.
E)  SOP Planning table maintenance.
.

click "1 comment" to view possible soultion
 

Tuesday, January 5, 2021

Question no 3783 : Master Inspection Characteristics Assignment

In SAP QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, which of the following can the Master Inspection Characteristics can be assigned to ?

(more than one answers)

A)  Routing Operations.
B)  Recipe Phase Operations.
C)  Maintenance Task List Operations.
D)  Material Specification.
E)  Inspection Plan Operations.
.

click "1 comment" for suggested solution

Monday, January 4, 2021

Question no 3782 : Inspection Characteristics in Routing

In QM as at ECC6.0 EhP6, Inspection Characteristics assigned to the Routing is for which Inspection Type purpose ?

(only one answer)

A)  Inspection Type "01".
B)  Inspection Type "02".
C)  Inspection Type "03".
D)  Inspection Type "04".
E)  Inspection Type "05".
.

click "1 comment" to view Possible Solution